WorldCat Identities

Haefeli, Leo

Overview
Works: 58 works in 200 publications in 3 languages and 1,084 library holdings
Genres: History  Directories  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Literature 
Roles: Author, Translator, Editor, Composer, Creator, Author of introduction, Other
Classifications: PA4224, 220.08
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Leo Haefeli
 
Most widely held works by Leo Haefeli
Samaria und Peräa bei Flavius Josephus by Leo Haefeli( )

10 editions published in 1913 in German and held by 144 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Stilmittel bei Afrahat dem Persischen Weisen by Leo Haefeli( Book )

25 editions published between 1932 and 2010 in German and held by 129 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Peschitta des Alten Testamentes : mit rücksicht auf ihre textkritische bearbeitung und herausgabe. by Leo Haefeli( Book )

13 editions published in 1927 in German and held by 106 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geschichte der Landschaft Samaria, von 722 vor Chr. bis 67 nach Chr.; eine historisch-critische Untersuchung by Leo Haefeli( Book )

11 editions published between 1914 and 1922 in German and Undetermined and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cäsarea am Meer : Topographie und Geschichte der Stadt nach Josephus und Apostelgeschichte by Leo Haefeli( Book )

16 editions published in 1923 in German and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Beduinen von Beerseba; ihre rechtsverhältnisse, sitten und gebräuche by ʻĀrif ʻĀrif( Book )

10 editions published in 1938 in German and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Spruchweisheit und volksleben in Palaestina by Leo Haefeli( Book )

9 editions published in 1939 in German and Arabic and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Samaria und Peräa bei Flavius Josephus by Leo Haefeli( Book )

7 editions published in 1913 in German and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Syrien und sein Libanon, ein reisebericht by Leo Haefeli( Book )

11 editions published in 1926 in German and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ein Jahr im heiligen Land by Leo Haefeli( Book )

8 editions published in 1924 in German and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sprichwörter und Redensarten aus der Zeit Christi by Leo Haefeli( Book )

3 editions published between 1934 and 1935 in German and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Flavius Josephus' Lebensbeschreibung by Flavius Josephus( Book )

5 editions published between 1925 and 1935 in German and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

As you like it, things and thoughts by Leo Haefeli( Book )

in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Flavius Josephus' Lebensbeschreibung : aus dem griechischen übersetzt, mit einer einleitung und mit einem anhang von anmerkungen versehen by Flavius Josephus( Book )

3 editions published in 1925 in German and Undetermined and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Directory of Ogden City and Weber County. 1883 by Leo Haefeli( )

3 editions published in 1883 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Spring blossoms; a choice collection of historical and literary essays and original poems by Leo Haefeli( )

4 editions published in 1880 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Flavius Josephus' Lebenschreibung; aus dem griechischem Übersetzt, mit siner Einleitung und mit einem Anhang von Anmerkingen Versehen by Leo Haefeli( Book )

2 editions published in 1925 in German and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vor den beiden Gerichtshöfen zur Zeit Jesu : Versuch einer Kultur- und Sittenschilderung by Leo Haefeli( Book )

2 editions published in 1943 in German and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geschichte der Landschaft Samaria von 722 vor Chr. bis 67 nach Chr. by Leo Haefeli( Book )

2 editions published in 1922 in German and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

One day in Utah : a literary French nobleman's views on the Mormon question by Haussonville( Book )

3 editions published in 1883 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The following pages make no claim either to solve the Mormon problem or to demonstrate the faith of the Latter-day Saints. They contain simply a translation of one day's observations in Utah by a prominent French statesman and celebrated author ... who, on his transcontinental trip ... spent a night under the hospitable roof of a prominent Mormon family in Ogden, took in the sights of Salt Lake City, next day, and afterwards deposited the results of his observations and reflections thereon in a part of his work A travers les Etats Unis ..."--Preface
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.79 (from 0.58 for Samaria un ... to 0.96 for Vor den be ...)

Alternative Names
Haefeli, Leo, 1885-1948

Häfeli, Leo 1885-1948

Leo Haefeli born:1885-04-18 ied:1948 Haefeli, Leo, 1885-1948; Haefeli, Leo 1885-....

Languages
German (135)

English (14)

Arabic (1)