WorldCat Identities

Winckler, Onn

Overview
Works: 33 works in 103 publications in 2 languages and 2,468 library holdings
Genres: History  Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Classifications: HB3660.A3, 304.609175927
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Onn Winckler
Rethinking Nasserism : revolution and historical memory in modern Egypt by Elie Podeh( Book )

10 editions published between 2004 and 2009 in English and Undetermined and held by 248 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

''An enormous amount of academic literature has been published on Nasserism since the 1950s and, to my mind, Rethinking Nasserism is without a doubt the last word on the subject. ... An outstanding reappraisal of Nasserism as a major force in the 20th-century Middle East
Arab political demography by Onn Winckler( Book )

11 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 209 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Jordanian-Palestinian-Israeli triangle : smoothing the path to peace( Book )

7 editions published between 1988 and 1998 in English and held by 144 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Arab political demography : population growth, labor migration and natalist policies by Onn Winckler( Book )

9 editions published between 2007 and 2017 in English and held by 133 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Demographic developments and population policies in Baʻthist Syria by Onn Winckler( Book )

9 editions published between 1998 and 1999 in English and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This is the first book written in English to describe and analyze demographic and socioeconomic developments in Syria within the framework of demographic developments taking place throughout the Middle East during the later twentieth century. During the last 75 years, the Syrian population has increased almost twelve-fold - one of the highest rates in the Middle East. The demographic-economic factor is a prime factor in political decision-making and change in both internal affairs and foreign relations. This critical connection is traced in the light of President Asad's policies."--Jacket
Population growth and migration in Jordan, 1950-1994 by Onn Winckler( Book )

7 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Demographic developments and population policies in Kuwait by Onn Winckler( Book )

6 editions published between 1994 and 2000 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population growth, migration and socio-demographic policies in Qatar by Onn Winckler( Book )

2 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The boycott that never was : Egypt and the Arab system, 1979-1989 by Elie Podeh( Book )

2 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

ha-Gal ha-shelishi : meḥaʼah u-mahpekhah ba-Mizraḥ ha-Tikhon = The third wave : protest and revolution in the Middle East( Book )

1 edition published in 2017 in Hebrew and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

<> by Onn Winckler( Book )

3 editions published in 1995 in Hebrew and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Meʼaḥore ha-misparim : demografyah poliṭit be-Yiśraʼel = Behind the numbers : Israel political demography by Onn Winckler( Book )

1 edition published in 2015 in Hebrew and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population growth, migration and employment in the Gulf States during the oil era by Onn Winckler( Book )

2 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Arab political demography by Onn Winckler( Book )

3 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

<> by Onn Winckler( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in Hebrew and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

<> by Onn Winckler( Book )

1 edition published in 1995 in Hebrew and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

ha-Gal ha-shlishi: meḥaʼah ṿe-mahapekhah ba-mizraḥ ha-tikhon by Elie Podeh( Book )

1 edition published in 2017 in Hebrew and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population growth and natalist policies by Onn Winckler( Book )

2 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Water, Demography, and Future Economic Development in the Triangle : Jordan, Israel, and the Palestinian Territories by Onn Winckler( )

2 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.51 (from 0.02 for Rethinking ... to 0.96 for Arab polit ...)

Rethinking Nasserism : revolution and historical memory in modern Egypt
Alternative Names
Ṿinḳler, On

Vinkler On 1964-....

Wiynqkler ʾWn 1964-....

וינקלר, און

וינקלר און 1964-....

Languages
English (71)

Hebrew (8)

Covers
Arab political demographyThe Jordanian-Palestinian-Israeli triangle : smoothing the path to peaceArab political demography : population growth, labor migration and natalist policiesDemographic developments and population policies in Baʻthist SyriaPopulation growth and migration in Jordan, 1950-1994Arab political demographyPopulation growth and natalist policies