WorldCat Identities

Clements, Henry J. B. (Henry John Beresford) 1869-1940

Overview
Works: 871 works in 1,088 publications in 3 languages and 2,422 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Anecdotes  Humor  Poetry  Personal correspondence  History  Epic poetry  Pastoral poetry  Bibliographies  Catalogs 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: PN43, 873
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Henry J. B Clements
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Henry J. B Clements
Some passages of the life and death of the Right Honourable John Earl of Rochester : who died the 26th of July, 1680 : written by his own direction on his death-bed by Gilbert Burnet( )

2 editions published in 1680 in English and held by 157 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chronicles of London Bridge by Richard Thomson( Book )

1 edition published in 1827 in English and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This 1839 volume offers a history of the various iterations of London Bridge
The history and antiquities of the abbey church of St. Peter, Westminster : including notices and biographical memoirs of the abbots and deans of that foundation by E. W Brayley( Book )

1 edition published in 1818 in English and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The social day : a poem, in four cantos. by Peter Coxe( Book )

1 edition published in 1823 in English and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Correspondence of the late Gilbert Wakefield, B.A. with the late Right Honourable Charles James Fox : in the years 1796 ... 1801. Chifely, on subjects of classical literature by Gilbert Wakefield( Book )

1 edition published in 1813 in English and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lives of the Lindsays : or, A memoir of the houses of Crawford and Balcarres by Alexander Crawford Lindsay Crawford( Book )

1 edition published in 1849 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ancestors and descendants of Robert Clements of Leicestershire and Warwickshire, England, first settler of Haverhill, Massachusetts by Percival W Clement( Book )

6 editions published between 1927 and 1998 in English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Robert Clements (1595-1658) emigrated from England shortly after the death of his wife, Lydia in 1642. Three sons and two daughters came to America, but two sons and one daughter were left behind. He was a pioneer of Havervill, Massachusetts. Descendants lived in England and Ireland as well as in America
Democritus in London : with the mad pranks and comical conceits of Motley and Robin Good-Fellow to which are added notes festivous etc by George Daniel( Book )

1 edition published in 1852 in English and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Storia degli antichi popoli italiani by Giuseppe Micali( Book )

2 editions published in 1832 in Italian and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hunting tours : descriptive of various fashionable countries and establishments, with anecdotes of masters of hounds and others connected with foxhunting. by Cecil( )

2 editions published in 1864 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Northern memoirs : calculated for the meridian of Scotland ; to which is added, the contemplative and practical angler. by Richard Franck( Book )

1 edition published in 1821 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoirs of Ferdinand VII. King of the Spains.( Book )

1 edition published in 1824 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Curiosities of literature by Isaac Disraeli( Book )

1 edition published in 1849 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Publii Virgilii Maronis Bucolica ; Georgica ; et Aeneis by Virgil( Book )

1 edition published in 1757 in Latin and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Collections relative to the funerals of Mary Queen of Scots by Mary( Book )

1 edition published in 1822 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Original institvtions of the princely orders of collars by William Segar( Book )

1 edition published in 1823 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lyrics selected from the works of A. Mary F. Robinson (Madame James Darmesteter) by A. Mary F Robinson( Book )

1 edition published in 1891 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Odes and eclogues by Richard Watson Dixon( Book )

1 edition published in 1884 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.69 (from 0.52 for Catalogue ... to 0.91 for Catalogue ...)

Alternative Names
Clements, H. J. B. (Henry John Beresford), 1869-1940

Henry John Beresford Clements

Languages
English (34)

Italian (2)

Latin (1)