WorldCat Identities

Waller, William H. (William Howard) 1952-

Overview
Works: 13 works in 36 publications in 1 language and 1,735 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Conference papers and proceedings  Slides 
Roles: Author, Editor, Composer
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by William H Waller
The Milky Way : an insider's guide by William H Waller( Book )

8 editions published between 2013 and 2017 in English and held by 782 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presents a grand tour of our home Galaxy's structure, genesis, and evolution, based on the latest astronomical findings
Galaxies and the cosmic frontier by William H Waller( Book )

6 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 517 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Orienting us with an insider's tour of our cosmic home, the Milky Way, William Waller and Paul Hodge then take us on a spectacular journey, inviting us to probe the exquisite structures and motions of giant spiral and elliptical galaxies, to witness the transformative dramas of colliding and erupting galaxies, and to pay our respects to the most powerful galaxies of all the quasars
The ultraviolet universe at low and high redshift : probing the progress of galaxy evolution : College Park, MD May 1997 by William H Waller( Book )

7 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 137 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annotation
Windows in the milky way by William H Waller( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fine-scale structure in the far-infrared Milky-Way : final report on contract for period ending June 30, 1995( Book )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cosmos in the classroom 2004 : a hands-on symposium on teaching introductory astronomy : meeting summary, papers, and handouts by Cosmos in the Classroom( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recent starbirth and starburst activity in nearby galaxies : a dissertation by William H Waller( )

5 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Field-of-view limitations to actively controlled stellar interferometry by William H Waller( )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Beyond the blue greatest hits of the ultraviolet imaging telescope by William H Waller( Visual )

2 editions published between 1994 and 1996 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Variety of slides including an assortment of nebulae and galaxies in the ultraviolet wavelength
Ancestry of the Waller family by William H Waller( Book )

1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ancestry of William H. Waller, born August 2, 1909, Frontier, Michigan
Mariamme ; Or, The Court Of Herod, The Great : a Dramatic Poem, A Tragedy by William H Waller( Book )

1 edition published in 1839 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Nashville in the 1890s by William Waller( Book )

1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A comparative study of the effectiveness of two methods of tumbling instruction by William H Waller( )

1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.35 (from 0.13 for A comparat ... to 0.98 for Ancestry o ...)

Galaxies and the cosmic frontier
Alternative Names
Waller, William 1952-

Waller, William Howard

William L. Waller

Languages
English (36)

Covers