WorldCat Identities

Brändle, Rudolf 1939-

Overview
Works: 27 works in 106 publications in 6 languages and 2,152 library holdings
Genres: Biographies  Criticism, interpretation, etc  History  Academic theses  Controversial literature  Conference papers and proceedings  Church history  Biography 
Roles: Author, Editor, Dedicatee
Classifications: BR1720.C5, 270.2092
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Rudolf Brändle
Chrysostomosbilder in 1600 Jahren : Facetten der Wirkungsgeschichte eines Kirchenvaters by Martin Wallraff( )

9 editions published in 2008 in German and held by 1,288 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Church Father John Chrysostom died 1600 years ago. Hardly any Christian from Antiquity has done more to form the identity of the most varied church traditions right up to the present day. While Protestants honour him as a preacher (hence the honorific Chrysostomos - "Golden-mouthed"), the Orthodox Churches know him as the progenitor of their Sunday liturgy (Divine Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom). The volume provides an insight into the many facets of the history of this figure's influence
Die Ethik der "Schrift an Diognet" : eine Wiederaufnahme paulinischer und johanneischer Theologie am Ausgang des zweiten Jahrhunderts by Rudolf Brändle( Book )

13 editions published in 1975 in German and held by 185 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Johannes Chrysostomus : Bischof - Reformer - Märtyrer by Rudolf Brändle( Book )

13 editions published between 1999 and 2004 in 3 languages and held by 151 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Matth. 25, 31-46 im Werk des Johannes Chrysostomos : e. Beitr. zur Auslegungsgeschichte u. zur Erforschung d. Ethik d. griech. Kirche um d. Wende vom 4. zum 5. Jh. by Rudolf Brändle( Book )

16 editions published between 1977 and 1979 in German and held by 139 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Franz Overbecks unerledigte Anfragen an das Christentum( Book )

6 editions published in 1988 in German and held by 104 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studien zur Alten Kirche by Rudolf Brändle( Book )

6 editions published in 1999 in German and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Enth.: Bibliographie Rudolf Brändle (S. 181-188)
Acht Reden gegen Juden by John Chrysostom( Book )

4 editions published in 1995 in German and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A new German translation of the sermons delivered in Antioch in 386-387. The introduction (p. 1-79) traces John Chrysostom's life and describes the situation in Antioch, where the still dominant Hellenic culture and the large, proselytizing Jewish community threatened the Christian Church, whose members were not yet secure in their faith. Jews, pagans, and Christians intermingled and argued, and many Christians were attracted to the life of the synagogue. Against this attraction John Chrysostom directed his harangues. In abusive rhetoric, he argued that the Jews sinned by observing their obsolescent laws; that they had crucified Christ and still stubbornly rejected him; that they were guilty of every crime and depravity, and had incurred the wrath of God. Notes that in later years John softened his judgment of the Jews and affirmed their lasting election. But his sermons were widely circulated and remained influential over time
Acht Reden gegen Juden by Johannes( Book )

1 edition published in 1995 in German and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Giovanni Crisostomo : vescovo, riformatore, martire by Rudolf Brändle( Book )

3 editions published in 2007 in Italian and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Werke und Nachlass by Franz Overbeck( Book )

2 editions published in 1994 in German and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Schriften bis 1880 by Franz Overbeck( Book )

2 editions published in 1994 in German and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Acht Reden gegen Juden by Ioannes Chrysostomus( Book )

1 edition published in 1995 in German and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zeugenfreundschaft : Erinnerungen an Thomas Bernhard by Rudolf Brändle( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in German and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Ethik der "Schrift an Diognet" : e. Wiederaufnahme paulin. u. johanneischer Theologie am Ausgang d. 2. Jhs by Rudolf Brändle( Book )

2 editions published between 1972 and 1975 in German and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Acht Reden gegen Juden by Johannes Chrysostomus( Book )

1 edition published in 1995 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.34 (from 0.03 for Chrysostom ... to 0.98 for Acht Reden ...)

Chrysostomosbilder in 1600 Jahren : Facetten der Wirkungsgeschichte eines Kirchenvaters
Covers
Alternative Names
Beulaendeulle, Ludolpeu 1939-

Braendle, Rudolf 1939-

Brandle, Rudolf 1939-

Lu dol peu Beu laen deul le 1939-

Ludolpeu-Beulaendeulle 1939-

Pŭraendŭlle, Rudolp'ŭ 1939-

Rudolf Brändle kerkhistoricus uit Zwitserland

Rudolf Brändle Schweizer Theologe

Rudolf Brändle staraí na hEaglaise agus diagaire Eilvéiseach

Rudolf Brändle Swiss church historian and theologian

브랜들레, 루돌프 1939-

브런들, 루돌프 1939-

Languages