WorldCat Identities

Egan, Howard 1815-1878

Overview
Works: 30 works in 63 publications in 1 language and 537 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Personal narratives  History  Diaries  Sources  Records and correspondence 
Roles: Composer
Classifications: F592, 978.02092
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Howard Egan Publications about Howard Egan
Publications by  Howard Egan Publications by Howard Egan
posthumous Publications by Howard Egan, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Howard Egan
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Howard Egan
Pioneering the West, 1846 to 1878 : Major Howard Egan's diary : also thrilling experiences of pre-frontier life among Indians, their traits, civil and savage, and part of autobiography, inter-related to his father's by Howard Egan ( Book )
13 editions published between 1917 and 2008 in English and held by 395 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Howard Egan (1815-1878) was was a member of the original company of Mormon pioneers settling in Utah in 1847. He was born at Tullemore, King's County, Ireland, the son of Howard Egan (ca. 1782-1828) and Ann Meade Egan (ca. 1784-1822). His family immigrated to Montreal, Canada, where his father died. Howard went to sea and settled at Salem, Massachusetts. He married Tamson Parshely (b. 1825) in 1838. They joined the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in 1842; and migrated to Nauvoo, Illinois, where he was one of the Nauvoo police and a major in the Nauvoo Legion. He married 2) Nancy Redding in 1846 at Nauvoo, and 3) Mary ____ in Utah in 1849. He was the father of nine children. He died at Salt Lake City
"Mormonism"! Indictment for the murder of James Monroe, referred to in the report of the returned judges from the territory of Utah by Howard Egan ( Book )
3 editions published between 1851 and 1852 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Journal kept by Howard Egan on the pioneer expedition to the westward, April 8, 1847-Sept. 7, 1947, and other diaries ( Book )
1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Letter by Howard Egan ( )
1 edition published in 1845 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Handwritten and signed letter, dated 20 Sept. 1845, and addressed to Brigham Young, the second president of the Mormon Church. Egan writes to Young giving an account of his efforts to find a force coming together with the object of killing Mormons
Indictment for Murder, 1851. Plea of G.A. Smith. Charge of Judge Snow before the United States District Court for the Territoy of Utah by Howard Egan ( )
1 edition published in 1852 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Pioneering the West, 1846 to 1878 : Major Howard Egan's diary ; also, thrilling experiences of pre-frontier life among the Indians, their traits, civil and savage; and part of autobiography, inter-relating to his father's, by Howard R. Egan by Howard Egan ( Book )
1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Howard Egan was born to Howard Egan and Ann Meade on June 15, 1815 in Tullemore, King's County, Ireland. His mother died in 1823 and his father with nine children moved from Ireland to Montreal, Canada. Howard Jr. later settled in Salem, Mass., where he married Tamson Parshley on Dec. 1, 1838. In 1842, Howard and Tamson and their two infant sons were converted to Mormonism and moved to Nauvoo, Ill. The first son, Howard R. Egan was born Apr. 12, 1840. He married Amanda Andrus Oct. 10, 1864. They were the parents of 12 children who were all born in Salt Lake City or Richmond, Cache Co., Utah
Letters received by United States ( )
in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Includes letters from Brigham Young, George A. Smith, Garland Hurt, John M. Bernhisel, Jacob Forney, George N. Manypenny, Howard Egan, James D. Doty, John J. Critchlow, Dimick B. Huntington, William H. Rogers, Benjamin Davies
by Howard Egan ( )
in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.64 (from 0.00 for Pioneering ... to 1.00 for "Mormonism ...)
Alternative Names
Egan, Howard R.
Languages
English (63)
Covers