WorldCat Identities

Evans, George William

Overview
Works: 66 works in 100 publications in 4 languages and 420 library holdings
Genres: Maps  History  Archives  Diaries  Pictorial works  Sources  Reviews 
Roles: Author, Composer, Cartographer
Classifications: DU460, 919.46042
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by George William Evans
A geographical, historical, and topographical description of Van Diemen's Land, with important hints to emigrants, and useful information respecting the application for grants of land by George William Evans( Book )

4 editions published between 1821 and 1967 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Voyage à la terre de Van Diemen ou description historique, géographique et topographique de cette île by George William Evans( Book )

15 editions published between 1822 and 1967 in 3 languages and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

P.11-25; Description of appearance of original population; relationships with colonists and sealers; native women; Brief notes on foods, tatooing, rafts, weapons, canoes; Quotes early writers
Manuscripts of Australian explorers : [M1923]( )

in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

1. Gregory Blaxland. Copy of journal of expedition across Blue Mountains in New South Wales, 1813 May 11-June 6. Letter of G. Blaxland to J. Chapman, Colonial Office, 1815. 2. John Oxley. Journal of expedition into the interior of N.S.W., 1817. 3. John Oxley journal of second expedition into the interior of N.S.W., 1818. George Evans. Journal of an expedition in vicinity of Mount Harris, 1818. 4. George Evans. Sketch of Van Diemen's Land, 1820. 5. Allan Cunningham. Manuscript of "A brief view of the progress of interior discovery in New South Wales" published 1832. 6. Peter Edgerton, Warburton. Journal of Messrs. Elder and Hughes exploring expedition from Central Australia to Perth, 1873-1874
Macquarie Harbour by Great Britain( )

6 editions published between 1819 and 1894 in English and Undetermined and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chart of Van Diemens Land, from the best authorities, and from surveys by George William Evans( )

1 edition published in 1822 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The First crossing of the Blue Mountains, New South Wales, by George William Evans, deputy surveyor general of New South Wales, 30th November 1813( Book )

2 editions published between 1913 and 1916 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Carte de la Terre de Van Diemen by George William Evans( )

3 editions published between 1822 and 1823 in French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Podróż do ziemi Van Diemen, albo Opisanie historyczne, geograficzne i topograficzne tey wyspy by George William Evans( Book )

2 editions published in 1830 in Polish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A topographical plan of the settlements of New South Wales including Port Jackson, Botany Bay, and Broken Bay by Charles Grimes( )

2 editions published in 1815 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Map of the settlements on and near the Derwent River Van Diemens Land by George William Evans( )

2 editions published between 1819 and 1950 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

South west view of Hobart Town Van Diemen's Land by R. Havell & Son( Visual )

1 edition published in 1823 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Map and description by George William Evans( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

1. Sketch of a tour of discovery. G.W. Evans (i.e. description); 2. A sketch-map of New South Wales including the new discovered country to the west of the Blue Mountains in Nov./Dec. 1813 and Jan. 1814, by George William Evans
Hobart Town by George William Evans( Visual )

1 edition published in 1922 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Possible preliminary sketch for South west view of Hobart Town Van Diemen's Land / G.W. Evans, 1820
Plan of the Township of Parramatta by George William Evans( )

1 edition published in 1813 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Liverpool Plains, west Prospect from View Hill by John Heaviside Clark( Visual )

1 edition published in 1820 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Mrs. Macquarie-G.W. Evans 1.11.30 by Elizabeth Henrietta Macquarie( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Letter in support of former Deputy Surveyor General George William Evans, to George William Evans, an enclosure to his letter to R.W. Hay seeking re-employment
Tracing showing part of a map of the settlement of New South Wales including the new discovered country to the westward of the Blue Mountains in 1813 by George William Evans( )

1 edition published in 1913 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.76 (from 0.18 for Across the ... to 0.97 for History an ...)

Alternative Names
Evans, G. W.

Evans, G. W. 1780-1852

Evans, G. W. (George William), 1780-1852

George Evans Brits ontdekkingsreiziger (1780-1852)

George Evans eksplorues australian

George Evans explorador australiano

George William Evans

George William Evans britischer Entdeckungsreisender in Australien

George William Evans explorador australià

George William Evans explorateur australien

Джордж Уилям Еванс

Джордж Эванс

جورج إيفانز

جورج إيفانز مستكشف أسترالي

喬治·埃文斯

Languages
English (54)

French (12)

Polish (2)

German (1)