WorldCat Identities

Bartoli, Girolamo active 1561-1591

Overview
Works: 274 works in 374 publications in 2 languages and 521 library holdings
Genres: History  Poetry  Epic poetry  Sources  Chronologies  Church history 
Roles: Printer, Publisher, Bookseller, Book producer, Dedicator, Dedicatee, Composer
Classifications: PQ4638, 946.9
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Girolamo Bartoli
La gierusalemme liberata by Torquato Tasso( Book )

8 editions published between 1590 and 1965 in Italian and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

First illustrated edition of Tasso's epic poem, a fictionalized retelling of the First Crusade in which Christian knights battle Muslims for the liberation of Jerusalem
La Giervsalemme liberata di Torqvato Tasso by Torquato Tasso( Book )

1 edition published in 1590 in Italian and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dell'unione del regno di Portogallo alla corona di Castiglia : istoria by Girolamo Franchi di Conestaggio( Book )

13 editions published between 1585 and 1589 in Italian and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Account by the Genoese historian Girolamo Conestaggio of the political union of Portugal and Spain under King Philip II in 1581.
Vberti Folietae patricii genvensis Historiae Genuensium libri XII by Uberto Foglietta( Book )

6 editions published in 1585 in Latin and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La historia de fatti di Cesare Maggi da Napoli : dove si contengono tutte le guerre successe nel suo tempo in Lombardia & in altre parti d'Italia & fuor d'Italia by Luca Contile( Book )

1 edition published in 1564 in Italian and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Caroli Sigonii De vita & rebus gestis Andreae Auriae Melphiae principis : libri duo : ab auctore postremò recogniti by Carlo Sigonio( Book )

1 edition published in 1586 in Latin and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Uberti Folietae De sacro foedere in Selimum libri quattuor : eiusdem variae expeditiones in Africam, cum obsidione Melitae : accedit index copiosissimus rerum memorabilium by Uberto Foglietta( Book )

2 editions published in 1587 in Latin and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vberti|| Folietae|| De Sacro Foedere|| In Selimvm|| Libri Quattuor.|| Eivsdem|| Variæ Expeditiones|| in Africam, cum obsidione Melitæ by Uberto Foglietta( Book )

3 editions published in 1587 in Latin and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Trattato delle impressioni dell'aere : raccolto da varij autori di filosofia by Stefano Breventano( Book )

1 edition published in 1571 in Italian and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gli annali di Genova dall'1528. che ricuperò la libertà, fino al 1550 by Jacopo Bonfadio( Book )

4 editions published between 1586 and 1597 in Italian and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rime de gli Academici Affidati di Pavia by Accademia degli Affidati( Book )

2 editions published in 1565 in Italian and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Compilation of poems by members of the Accademia degli Affidati, one of the oldest and most illustrious of the Italian academies
Annalium genuensium ab anno M D XXVIII recuperatae libertatis usque ad annum M D L Iacobi Bonfadij : libri quinque by Jacopo Bonfadio( Book )

1 edition published in 1586 in Latin and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

I. Hieronymi Catenae Academici Affidati Latina monumenta by Girolamo Catena( Book )

1 edition published in 1577 in Latin and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Trattato dell'antichissima diuotione nel Sacro monte di Crea posto nel ducato di Monferrato. Doue Iddio ad intercessione della beata Vergine opera continuamente molti miracoli. by Costantino Massino( Book )

2 editions published in 1590 in Italian and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ragionamento di Luca Contile sopra la proprietà delle imprese con le particolari de gli academici affidati et con le interpretationi et croniche by Luca Contile( Book )

4 editions published in 1574 in Italian and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  General Special  
Audience level: 0.00 (from 0.00 for La gierusa ... to 0.00 for La gierusa ...)

Alternative Names
Barthol, H.

Bartholi, Girolamo

Bartholi Girolamo 15..-1591

Bartholi, Girolamo fl. 1561-1591

Bartholus, H.

Bartholus, Hieronymus.

Bartholus Hieronymus 15..-1591

Bartholus, Hieronymus -1591

Bartholus, Hieronymus, actiu 1561-1591

Bartholus, Hieronymus active 1561-1591

Bartholus, Hieronymus fl. 1561-1591

Bartoli, Gieronimo.

Bartoli, Gieronimo -1591

Bartoli, Gieronimo fl. 1561-1591

Bartoli Girolamo

Bartoli, Girolamo fl. 1561-1591

Bartoli, Girolamo m. 1591

Bartolis, Hieronymus de, actiu 1561-1591

Bartolis, Hieronymus de fl. 1561-1591

Bartolus Hieronymus

Bartolus Hieronymus 15..-1591

Bartolus, Hieronymus -1591

Bartolus, Hieronymus, actiu 1561-1591

Bartolus, Hieronymus active 1561-1591

Bartolus, Hieronymus fl. 1561-1591

Girolamo Bartoli born:1561 ied:1591 Bartoli, Girolamo, 15..-1595?, imprimeur; Bartoli, Girolamo, fl. 1561-1591; Bartoli, Girolamo, active 1561-1591; Bartoli, Girolamo, fl. 1585-1591; Bartoli, Girolamo 15..-1591; Bartoli, Girolamo (fl. 1558-1591).; Bartoli, Girolam

Languages
Italian (39)

Latin (27)