WorldCat Identities

Lumb, T. W. (Thomas Wallace)

Overview
Works: 37 works in 142 publications in 5 languages and 1,265 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Criticism, interpretation, etc  History 
Roles: Author, Editor, ed
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by T. W Lumb
Authors of Greece by Thomas Wallace Lumb( )

17 editions published between 1924 and 2018 in English and held by 516 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A fantastic look at the great Ancient Greek authors. Covers Homer, Aeschylus, Sophocles, Euripides, Aristophanes, Herodotus, Thucydides, Plato and Demosthenes
Les Éthiopiques : (Théagène et Chariclée) by Heliodorus( Book )

56 editions published between 1935 and 2003 in 5 languages and held by 415 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A princess runs away with a nobleman, and they encounter many perils such as pirates, before her birthright is recognized
Notes on the Greek anthology by Lumb Thomas Wallace( Book )

8 editions published between 1920 and 2010 in English and held by 104 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les Ethiopiques : Théagène et Chariclée by Héliodore d'Émèse( Book )

3 editions published between 1960 and 1991 in French and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les Ethiopiques : Théagène et Chariclée by Héliodore d'Émèse( Book )

3 editions published between 1935 and 1960 in French and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Steps in General Knowledge by Thomas Wallace LUMB( Book )

3 editions published in 1926 in English and Undetermined and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Héliodore Les Éthiopiques : Théagène et Chariclée by Heliodorus( Book )

4 editions published in 1960 in Greek, Ancient and French and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Authors of Greece, by T.W. Lumb. With an introd. by Cyril Alington by Thomas Wallace Lumb( Book )

1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les Ethiopiques : (Théagène et Chariclée). Tome II. Texte établi par R.M. Rattenbury, ... Rev. T.W. Lumb, ... et traduit par J. Maillon, ... [Texte et traduction.] by Héliodore d'Emèse( Book )

2 editions published between 1938 and 1943 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les Ethiopiques (Théagène et Chariclée). Tome II by Héliodore d'Emèse( Book )

2 editions published between 1939 and 1960 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les Éthiopiques. Théagène et Chariclee ... Texte établi par R. M. Rattenbury ... T. W. Lumb ... et traduit par J. Maillon. Fr. & Gr( Book )

1 edition published in 1935 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notes on the greek anthology (classic reprint) by T. W LUMB( Book )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les ethiopiques : (theagene et chariclee). Texte etabli par R.M. Rattenbury [Et]t.W.lumb et traduit par J. Maillon by Heliodore( Book )

1 edition published in 1960 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.58 (from 0.30 for Authors of ... to 0.99 for Les Ethiop ...)

Alternative Names
Lumb, Thomas Wallace

Thomas Wallace Lumb born:1882 ied:1948-03-30 Lumb, T. W. (Thomas Wallace); Lumb, T.W.

Languages