WorldCat Identities

Pitts, John 1765-1844

Overview
Works: 197 works in 211 publications in 1 language and 582 library holdings
Genres: History  Poetry  Ballads  Juvenile works  Bibliography  Fiction 
Roles: Printer, Author, Publisher
Classifications: Z232.P68, 655.1421
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by John Pitts
An elegy. : To the memory of our illustrious and lamented Queen Caroline of England by S Parmenter( Book )

1 edition published in 1821 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Black-bordered broadside commemorating Queen Caroline, who had died on 7 August 1821, with woodcut decorations, probably from old blocks. These include coffins, with emblems of mortality, skull, cross-bones, hour-glass, a funeral procession (of c. 1740?), and emblems of monarchy, including The Royal Bed and Royal Wardrobe and coat-of-arms. Two columns of letterpress text: verses by Shakespeare and S. Parmentier and an account of the Queen's life
John Pitts, ballad printer of Seven Dials, London : 1765-1844. With a short account of his predecessors in the ballad and chapbook trade by Leslie Shepard( Book )

1 edition published in 1969 in Undetermined and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The doating mother's garland( Book )

1 edition published in 1800 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The winter's, companion. : a select assemblage of the most approved songs now in general request( Book )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Drury-lane concert : a choice collection of songs now singing at all the public places of amusement( Book )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Lads of Virginia( Book )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Broadside ballads( Book )

3 editions published in 1794 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A very good collection of broadside ballads, several with American interest, both single slip and 2 columns, printed by J. Catnach (extensive selection), J. Paul & Co., Pitts, W. Ford of Sheffield, W. Fordyce of Newcastle, H. Jacques of Manchester, and Harkness of Preston, amongst others; description taken from Bonhams catalogue
Moses number'd men( Book )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An old ballad of Whittington and his cat( Book )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The oyster girl( Book )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Blooming virgins( Book )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Riley and Colinband( Book )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The History of the children in the wood( Book )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An account of the trial execution and dying behaviour of Henry Fauntleroy by Henry Fauntleroy( Book )

1 edition published in 1824 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.63 (from 0.49 for Broadsides ... to 0.91 for An account ...)

Alternative Names
John Pitts Brits drukker (1765-1844)

John Pitts Engl. Buchdrucker

John Pitts impresor británicu (1765–1844)

John Pitts Person; male; Popular print publisher; great rival of Catnach; his shop was variously described, for example, as the Wholesale Toy and Marble Warehouse.; publisher/printer; British; 1765-1844

Languages
English (30)