WorldCat Identities

James, C. C. (Charles Canniff) 1863-1916

Overview
Works: 125 works in 469 publications in 2 languages and 2,419 library holdings
Genres: History  Bibliography  Biography  Handbooks and manuals  Harmonies  Juvenile works  Textbooks 
Roles: Author, Composer
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by C. C James
Agriculture by C. C James( Book )

58 editions published between 1898 and 2018 in English and Undetermined and held by 265 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Agriculture/science textbook authorized for use in Saskatchewan, 1900-1907 (Langley's thesis, Tables 6, 9, 10). Emphasizes the "science" of agriculture, the "why" rather than the "how," thus including the first principles of the various related sciences. Appendix includes List of trees, List of weeds, and Spraying mixtures
The first legislators of Upper Canada by C. C James( )

21 editions published between 1902 and 2014 in English and held by 252 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The second legislature of Upper Canada, 1796-1800 by C. C James( )

14 editions published between 1903 and 1995 in English and held by 221 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A bibliography of Canadian poetry (English) by C. C James( Book )

22 editions published between 1899 and 2018 in English and Undetermined and held by 180 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Practical agriculture by C. C James( Book )

28 editions published between 1898 and 2018 in English and Undetermined and held by 179 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Agricultural work in Ontario by C. C James( Book )

18 editions published between 1910 and 2015 in English and Undetermined and held by 123 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Early history of the town of Amherstburg : a short, concise and interesting sketch with explanatory notes by C. C James( Book )

20 editions published between 1902 and 2016 in English and held by 104 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of farming in Ontario by C. C James( )

12 editions published between 1914 and 2009 in English and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This paper takes the reader through the early settlement from 1783 to the modern period of 1888-1912. We see how farming and farm industries developed and how the population was distributed during these times. We see the trends of settlers moving into the Urban centers instead of rural and how the farm industries (making cheese, butter, wool, etc) move off the farm to the city factories. Excerpt: “The farmer’s wife in those days was perhaps the most expert master of trades ever known. She could spin and weave, make a carpet or a rug, dye yarns and clothes, and make a straw hat or a birch broom. Butter, cheese, and maple sugar were products of her skill, as well as bread, soap, canned fruits, and home-made wine. In those days the farm was a miniature factory or combination of factories."
David William Smith : a supplementary note to the Upper Canada election of 1792 by C. C James( )

12 editions published between 1792 and 2018 in English and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The downfall of the Huron nation by C. C James( Book )

13 editions published between 1906 and 1996 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The teaching of agriculture in the public schools by C. C James( Book )

14 editions published between 1892 and 2018 in English and Undetermined and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The teaching of agriculture in our public schools by C. C James( Book )

13 editions published between 1899 and 2018 in English and Undetermined and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Tennyson pilgrimage, and Tennyson the imperialist by C. C James( Book )

11 editions published between 1910 and 2018 in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The problem of the indifferent farmer : address by C. C James( Book )

9 editions published between 1910 and 2010 in English and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'oeuvre de l'agriculture dans l'Ontario by C. C James( Book )

11 editions published between 1911 and 1996 in French and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pitting the sugar beet by C. C James( Book )

6 editions published between 1891 and 2018 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Determination of fat in milk by C. C James( Book )

7 editions published between 1891 and 2018 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Administration of the Agricultural Instruction Act by C. C James( Book )

7 editions published between 1915 and 2018 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Gospel history of our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ : in a connected narrative in the words of the Revised version( )

6 editions published between 1890 and 1907 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The romance of Ontario, or, the peopling of the province by C. C James( Book )

7 editions published between 1899 and 2018 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.67 (from 0.53 for History of ... to 0.76 for Bulletin ( ...)

Alternative Names
James, Charles Cannif 1863-1916

James, Charles Canniff 1863-1916

Languages
English (294)

French (11)