WorldCat Identities

Bennett, Richard 1899-1971

Overview
Works: 57 works in 128 publications in 1 language and 6,558 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Juvenile works  Humorous fiction  Folk tales  Fairy tales  Essays  Folklore  Ghost stories  Myths  Exhibition catalogs 
Roles: Author, Illustrator
Classifications: PZ7.M1464, FIC
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Richard Bennett
 
Most widely held works by Richard Bennett
Legends of Paul Bunyan by Harold W Felton( Book )

7 editions published between 1947 and 2008 in English and held by 887 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Who was the largest baby ever born in the state of Maine? Who dug the Great Lakes? Who gouged out the Grand Canyon? Why, Paul Bunyan, of course, America's finest, fastest, funniest lumberman and favorite tall-tale hero
It's perfectly true, and other stories by H. C Andersen( Book )

8 editions published between 1938 and 1963 in English and held by 702 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Andersen created an entirely new literary form in his stories; they make the same vivid impression today as they did when they were first published
Mrs. Piggle-Wiggle by Betty Bard MacDonald( Book )

1 edition published in 1947 in English and held by 620 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

From her upside-down house, the eccentric Mrs. Piggle-Wiggle cures such common children's diseases as won't-put-away-toys-itis, answerbackism, and fighter-quarrelitis
Tall tales from the high hills : and other stories by Ellis Credle( Book )

2 editions published between 1957 and 1962 in English and held by 598 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of twenty mountain folktales
The Fraser by Bruce Hutchison( Book )

2 editions published in 1950 in English and held by 547 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A general account and history of the Fraser River
Shawneen and the gander by Richard Bennett( Book )

7 editions published between 1937 and 1961 in English and held by 292 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An Irish boy captures a leprechaun who gives him a tremendous gander
Portage, Wisconsin : and other essays by Zona Gale( Book )

1 edition published in 1928 in English and held by 289 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Heroes, outlaws & funny fellows of American popular tales by Olive Beaupré Miller( Book )

7 editions published between 1939 and 1973 in English and held by 252 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Twenty-five tales of larger-than-life American heroes, from pirates to lumberjacks, and from highwaymen to cowboys
The York road by Lizette Woodworth Reese( Book )

2 editions published in 1931 in English and held by 193 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ghost in the castle by William MacKellar( Book )

4 editions published between 1960 and 1968 in English and held by 169 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

When a funny little man dressed in a strange looking kilt told him stories, Angus Campbell figured that he had met a ghost
The Saginaw Paul Bunyan by James Stevens( Book )

3 editions published in 1932 in English and held by 149 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

More stories for fun and adventure : some short, some long. Some quiet, some exciting. Everyday and magical adventure by Phyllis R Fenner( Book )

1 edition published in 1964 in English and held by 138 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

When Coyote walked the earth : Indian tales of the Pacific Northwest by Corinne Running( Book )

1 edition published in 1949 in English and held by 121 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Little Dermot and the thirsty stones : and other Irish folk tales by Richard Bennett( Book )

3 editions published between 1941 and 1953 in English and held by 116 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Where the winds never blew and the cocks never crew by Padraic Colum( Book )

2 editions published in 1940 in English and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An original folk tale of the wanderings of a group of animals in a land where nobody ever died or ever was born
The art of Richard Bennett by David F Martin( Book )

3 editions published in 2010 in English and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Not a teeny weeny wink by Richard Bennett( Book )

1 edition published in 1959 in English and held by 95 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Billy and Johnny shared a bedroom that was so hot they couldn't sleep. Not even a teeny weeny wink. So they decided to camp out at the edge of the woods where it would be nice and cool. All of a sudden there were strange sounds around them
Witch doctor's son by Evelyn Sibley Lampman( Book )

1 edition published in 1954 in English and held by 89 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

With cap and bells : humorous stories to tell and to read aloud( Book )

1 edition published in 1937 in English and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hannah Marie by Richard Bennett( Book )

6 editions published between 1935 and 1946 in English and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hannah searches for a gift to give to Great Grandma Bessie on her hundredth birthday
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.31 (from 0.11 for Mrs. Piggl ... to 0.98 for Puget soun ...)

Legends of Paul Bunyan
Covers
Mrs. Piggle-WiggleThe art of Richard Bennett
Alternative Names
Bennett, Richard Francis 1899-1971

Richard Bennett

Richard Bennett born 1899; died 1971

Languages
English (75)