WorldCat Identities

Woodcock, Thomas -1594

Overview
Works: 58 works in 126 publications in 3 languages and 596 library holdings
Genres: History  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Conversation and phrase books  Sermons  Commentaries  Sources  Sayings  Military history  Controversial literature  Handbooks and manuals 
Roles: Printer, Publisher, Bookseller
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Thomas Woodcock
[Colophon of Thomas Dawson] by Thomas Dawson( )

4 editions published in 1582 in English and held by 163 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A booke called the treasure for traueilers : deuided into fiue bookes or partes, contayning very necessary matters, for all sortes of trauailers, eyther by sea or by lande, written by William Bourne by William Bourne( Book )

5 editions published in 1578 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The fyrst booke conteyneth the particuler conclusions of the skall quardrant or astrolabe, and ... the crosse staffe &c. Also the vse of the horizontall or flatte sphere, whereby to drawe or take the platte of any countrey. &c. The seconde booke dooth shewe vnto you, if that you doo knowe the longitude and the latitude of any place truly, then howe to knowe the distance in myles from you, or any place assygned, and by what poynt of the compasse that it is from you. And ... I ... haue named certayne principal places here in Europe, ... Africa, ... Asia, and ... America, with some of the principallest ilandes, ... their longitude and latitude, and their distance from the citye of London, and by what poynt of the compasse ... from London, and also how much that the moone doth chaunge rather or later, then ... at ... London, and what length their longest day is of. &c. The third booke is as touching the measuring of superficials and sollid bodies, and howe to augment ... or diminish them, vnto what proportion or bignes you list, whether ... the tonnage of any shyppe, or the bignesse of any kaske. &c. The fourth boke is as touching the art statical, as to know the waight of any shyp swimmyng on the water, ... &c. The fifth or the last boke is as touching the natural causes of sand and rockes in the sea, and diuers such other like causes ... in the table of the contentes."--Preface, 3rd preliminary leaf (leaf *3), verso
Sermons de M. Jean Calvin sur le livre de Job by Jean Calvin( Book )

5 editions published in 1584 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ephemeris expeditionis Norreysij & Draki in Lusitaniam( Book )

1 edition published in 1589 in Latin and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Inuentions or deuises. : Very necessary for all generalles and captaines, or leaders of men, as wel be sea as by land: written by William Bourne. An. 1578 by William Bourne( Book )

1 edition published in 1590 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

XXVII lectures, or readings, vpon part of the Epistle written to the Hebrues by Edward Dering( Book )

4 editions published between 1578 and 1590 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The arte of shooting in great ordnaunce. : Contayning very necessary matters for all sortes of seruitoures eyther by sea or by lande. Written by William Bourne by William Bourne( Book )

1 edition published in 1587 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Holinshed's Chronicles of England, Scotland, and Ireland by Raphael Holinshed( Book )

1 edition published in 1587 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Along with Hall's Chronicles, the lengthy six-volume text, known as Holinshed's Chronicles of England, Scotland and Ireland, was consulted as a source for most of Shakespeare's history plays. Seen here is the first volume of the work, containing a large portion of early English history
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.50 (from 0.38 for The third ... to 0.72 for The first ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityCawood, John, 1514-1572

controlled identityColdock, Francis, -1603

Woodcock, Thomas d. 1594

Woodcocke, Thomas

Woodcocke, Thomas -1594

Languages
English (70)

Latin (1)

Italian (1)