WorldCat Identities

Buckwalter, Stephen E.

Overview
Works: 75 works in 184 publications in 4 languages and 1,582 library holdings
Genres: Church history  History  Pamphlets  Sources  Conference papers and proceedings  Apologetic writings 
Roles: Author, Translator, Editor, Other
Classifications: BR600, 278
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Stephen E Buckwalter
Christianity in Latin America by Hans-Jürgen Prien( Book )

6 editions published in 2013 in English and Undetermined and held by 160 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Christianity in Latin America provides a complete overview of more than 500 years of the history of Christianity in the 'New World'. This book specifically focuses on conquest, exploitation of slave- and forced labor, mission, the formation of the Catholic Church after the council of Trent, Inquisition, popular religiosity, and postcolonial state formation. Attention is also given to the emergence of Protestant immigrant and mission churches, modern forms of exploitation of indigenous and Afro-American workers, Catholic-Protestant antagonisms from the beginning of ecumenism, liberation theology, the proliferation of Pentecostal churches, and the military dictatorships in the second half of the 20th Century. The inclusion of German research in this book is an important asset to the Anglo-American research area, in which information is disclosed that was previously unavailable in English. This book will present the reader with required handbook material on the history of Christianity on the South American continent, based on a tremendous breadth of literature. During his years as Technical Director in Central America, the author studied Mesoamerican Indian Cultures as well as the social conditions of the impoverished sectors of the population. This book is a compilation of the author's extensive research while a lecturer of church history at the Theological Faculty of São Leopoldo (Brazil), as well as during visits to nearly all countries of Latin America, and as a visiting professor in Portugal, Brazil, Nicaragua, Cuba, Argentine and Peru. Thorough research was also completed while lecturing at the University of Cologne (Germany) on Iberian and Latin American History, as well as during his term as professorial chair of Richard Konetzke and Günter Kahle. This publication is an amalgamation of the knowledge and expertise the author gained during research from his entire career"--Page 4 of cover
Die Priesterehe in Flugschriften der frühen Reformation by Stephen E Buckwalter( Book )

11 editions published between 1996 and 2003 in German and held by 151 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Betr. u.a. die vom Liestaler Pfarrer Stephan Stör bewirkte Auseinandersetzung um die Zölibatsfrage in Basel 1523/24 (S. 267-273)
Die frühe Reformation in Deutschland als Umbruch : wissenschaftliches Symposium des Vereins für Reformationsgeschichte 1996 by Verein für Reformationsgeschichte( Book )

4 editions published in 1998 in German and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Martin Bucers deutsche Schriften by Martin Bucer( Book )

38 editions published between 1960 and 2011 in 3 languages and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Abendmahlsschriften 1529 - 1541 by Martin Bucer( Book )

5 editions published in 2004 in German and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Schriften zu Kirchengütern und zum Basler Universitätsstreit : (1538-1545) by Martin Bucer( Book )

6 editions published in 2007 in German and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Schriften zu Täufertum und Spiritualismus 1531-1546 by Martin Bucer( Book )

5 editions published in 2011 in German and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Schriften zu Ehe und Eherecht by Martin Bucer( Book )

5 editions published in 2001 in German and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nachträge 1531-1541 by Martin Bucer( Book )

4 editions published in 2013 in German and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die frühe Reformation in Deutschland als Umbruch : wissenschaftliches Symposion des Vereins für Reformationsgeschichte 1996 by Verein für Reformationsgeschichte( Book )

6 editions published in 1998 in German and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Schriften zur Kölner Reformation by Martin Bucer( Book )

2 editions published in 1999 in German and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nachträge 1541-1551 sowie Ergänzungen und Korrekturen by Martin Bucer( Book )

6 editions published in 2015 in German and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Opera omnia. 1531-1546 by Martin Bucer( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in German and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Opera omnia by Martin Bucer( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in German and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Martin Bucers deutsche Schriften by Martin Bucer( Book )

8 editions published in 2007 in German and Latin and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Martini Buceri Opera by Martin Bucer( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in German and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Martini Buceri Opera by Martin Bucer( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in German and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Martini Buceri Opera by Martin Bucer( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in German and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Martini Buceri Opera by Martin Bucer( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in German and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Martini Buceri Opera by Martin Bucer( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in German and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.71 (from 0.18 for Christiani ... to 0.95 for Martin Buc ...)

Alternative Names
Buckwalter, Stephen Earl.

Languages