WorldCat Identities

Taylor, Barbara

Overview
Works: 11 works in 20 publications in 3 languages and 345 library holdings
Genres: Juvenile works  History  Bibliography‡vCatalogs  Exhibition catalogs  Case studies  Miscellanea  Pictorial works  Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author
Classifications: QL666.O6, 597.9
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Barbara Taylor
The great big book of snakes & reptiles by Barbara Taylor( Book )

2 editions published between 2004 and 2006 in English and held by 240 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

From the back: *Exciting and accessible information provides an insight into every aspect of reptile life and behavior. *More than 700 fabulous wildlife photographs and illustrations show a reptile's-eye view of survival in the wild. *"Did you know?" spotlights reveal amazing-but-true facts about the reptile world. * Stunning photo features zoom in on habitats, life cycles and survival tactics. *An ideal reference book for 8-to-12-year-olds that supports school studies on life processes in the natural world
Inspiring learning in galleries 02 by Barbara Taylor( Book )

5 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Enquire research has found that through working with contemporary art and artists children and young people gain important skills related to art that also impact on their broader education and personal development. This publication summarises research into the learning benefits to children and young people of engaging with galleries, contemporary art and artists, carried out by galleries in partnership with universities since 2004 and is a valuable resource to inform practice and for advocacy
From across the pond( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A guide to Afro-American resources in University of Rochester libraries by University of Rochester( Book )

1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

100 facts on inventions by Duncan Brewer( Book )

3 editions published between 2003 and 2010 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gives brief facts about significant developments throughout history
Mi gran libro de los animales by Barbara Taylor( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in Spanish and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

En mi gran libro de los animales encontrarás la respuesta a una gran variedad de preguntas sobre las costumbre, las características y el hábitat de ciento de especies animales que viven a nuestro alrededor
Mamifere by Barbara Taylor( Book )

2 editions published in 2003 in Romanian and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Guidelines for assessing marine mammal stocks : report of the GAMMS III workshop, February 15-18, 2011, La Jolla, California( Book )

2 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Games for good parties by Barbara Taylor( Book )

1 edition published in 1937 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Assessing trends in abundance for vaquita using acoustic monitoring, within refuge plan and outside refuge research needs : workshop report -- October 19-23, 2009 by Lorenzo Rojas-Bracho( Book )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

"The vaquita marina (Phocoena sinus) is the most endangered species of marine mammal in the world. It occurs only in the northern Gulf of California, Mexico. The species is endangered due to bycatch in fisheries. The abundance of this species has declined from approximately 570 in 1997 to approximately 150 in 2007. Starting in 2008, the Government of Mexico dedicated an unprecedented level of funding and effort to help reverse this decline. It established a Vaquita Refuge in which vaquitas will be protected from entanglement in fishing nets. The level of fishing effort in other areas where vaquitas are found has been reduced by a combination of economic measures (funding fishing permit holders to retire their permits or to switch to other vaquita-safe fishing methods) and enforcement (to eliminate illegal fishing). It is uncertain whether these measures and future measures will be sufficient to reverse the decline in the vaquita population and to allow it to recover. The purpose of this workshop was to develop a monitoring plan that would allow managers to determine whether the vaquita population is growing or continuing to decline. This report details a monitoring plan within the refuge, but insufficient data were available to complete the design for areas outside the refuge, which still has intense fishing activities that would result in an unknown loss rate of the monitoring devices. Nevertheless, monitoring can begin while data are gathered simultaneously outside the refuge to allow completion of the monitoring system"--Executive Summary (page 4)
Stinky skunks and other animal adaptations by Barbara Taylor( )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"If you were a hungry coyote, would you brave a skunk's stinky spray for a meal, or would it leave a bad taste in your mouth? Many animals have survival techniques that offend the senses or strike fear in the hearts of predators. From deadly defences to revolting eating habits, this interesting book describes the disgusting and frightening survival techniques of animals. Get your hands dirty, too with some easy (and painless!) experiments."--
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.32 (from 0.18 for The great ... to 0.96 for Mamifere / ...)

The great big book of snakes & reptiles
Alternative Names
バーバラ・テイラー

Languages
Covers
Inspiring learning in galleries 02100 facts on inventions