WorldCat Identities

Fales, DeCoursey 1888-1966

Overview
Works: 667 works in 685 publications in 1 language and 1,060 library holdings
Genres: Bibliography  Genealogy 
Roles: Author
Classifications: PR5261, 824.86
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about DeCoursey Fales
  • by Fales family( )
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by DeCoursey Fales
The Fales family of Bristol, Rhode Island; ancestry of Haliburton Fales of New York by DeCoursey Fales( Book )

12 editions published in 1919 in English and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Haliburton Fales, son of Samuel and Abigail Haliburton Fales, was born 5 February 1815 in Boston, Massachusetts. On 8 April 1847 he married Elizabeth Jane Beal, daughter of Joseph and Margaret McDowell Beal of Philadelphia. The will of Haliburton Fales was probated in Boston, Massachusetts on 7 April 1873. Ancestor James Fales emigrated from England and was settled in Dedham, Massachusetts as early as 1651. He married Anne Brock, daughter of Henry and Elizabeth Brock of Dedham, on 28 July 1655. James died at Dedham 10 July 1708. Descendants lived in Massachusetts, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island and elsewhere
The Fales Collection : an appreciation by New York University( Book )

2 editions published in 1959 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Fales family of Bristol, Rhode Island : ancestry of Haliburton Fales of New York by DeCoursey Fales( )

1 edition published in 1919 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Fales family of Bristol, Rhode Island by DeCoursey Fales( )

1 edition published in 1919 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Fales collection of rare books, original drawings, autograph letters, and manuscripts by New York University( Book )

1 edition published in 1963 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Some historical notes of the early days of the Bank for savings in the City of New York by Bank for Savings in the City of New York( Book )

1 edition published in 1944 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Edinburgh, to Archibald Constable by Walter Scott( )

2 editions published in 1825 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On financial matters
Confessions of a book-collector by DeCoursey Fales( Book )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

To a warrior dead : in memory of Bogie, whose picture by Randolph Caldecott is now in the print room of the British Museum : by Robert Louis Stevenson( )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Brantwood, Coniston, to an unidentified correspondent by John Ruskin( )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Referring him to Messrs. Dulau & Co., foreign booksellers
place not specified, to [John Gibson] by Walter Scott( )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Saying he does not think he should be expected to send £150 per annum to his brother Tom's family, remarking that "it is not reasonable to expect that in the present circumstances I should give money to those who do not need it" and recalling that he paid for his nephew's education and outfit for India
A keepsake from the Fales Library, New York University, on the occasion of a presentation of books and manuscripts by Decoursey Fales, esq., 18 January 1966 by Fales Library( Book )

1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Abbotsford, etc., to John Gibson and Mrs. Gibson (1) by Walter Scott( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Mainly on financial and business matters
Boy Riding a Giant Sunfish by Alfred Crowquill( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Drawing shows a boy riding on the back of a giant ocean sunfish or mola mola, with the moon sketched in on the horizon at left
Oxford, to Henry Acland by John Ruskin( )

in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Mentioning peacocks and making an appointment
Deucalion collected studies of the lapse of waves, and life of stones by John Ruskin( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Torquay, to an unnamed correspondent by Spencer Joshua Alwyne Compton Northampton( )

1 edition published in 1833 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Agreeing to preside at a meeting of the Abbotsford Subscribers
Leave it alone ; time will mend it : by Thomas Carlyle( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

On the subject of the evils of laissez-faire
Denmark Hill [London, but Matlock?], to Sir Thomas Dyke Acland by John Ruskin( )

1 edition published in 1871 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Asking him to serve with added responsibilities as a Trustee of the St. George Fund
[n.p.], to Hay Donaldson by Walter Scott( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

On matters of business
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.70 (from 0.54 for Deucalion ... to 1.00 for Papers, [c ...)

Alternative Names
DeCoursey Fales American manuscript collector

Fales, De Coursey 1888-1966

Languages
English (43)