WorldCat Identities

Arel, Dominique 1947-

Overview
Works: 6 works in 14 publications in 3 languages and 1,340 library holdings
Genres: Case studies  Exhibition catalogs 
Roles: Author, Illustrator
Classifications: HA179, 306.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Dominique Arel
Census and identity : the politics of race, ethnicity, and language in national census by David I Kertzer( )

7 editions published between 2001 and 2004 in English and held by 1,332 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Examines the ways that states have attempted to pigeon-hole the people within their boundaries into racial, ethnic, and language categories. These attempts, whether through American efforts to divide the US population into mutually exclusive racial categories, or through the Soviet system of inscribing nationality categories on internal passports, have important implications not only for people℗s own identities and life chances, but for national political and social processes as well. The book reviews the history of these categorizing efforts by the state, and offers a theoretical context for examining them, illustrating the case with studies from a range of countries. [publisher]
Dominique Arel : sculptures 1985-88 : matière grise : Musée des beaux-arts et de la dentelle, Alençon, du 7 octobre au 17 décembre 1988 by Dominique Arel( Book )

2 editions published in 1988 in French and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The politics of race, ethnicity, and language in national census( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

'MATIERE GRISE'( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The politics of race, ethnicity, and language in national census( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.08 (from 0.07 for Census and ... to 0.98 for 'MATIERE G ...)

Census and identity : the politics of race, ethnicity, and language in national census
Covers
The politics of race, ethnicity, and language in national censusThe politics of race, ethnicity, and language in national census
Alternative Names
Dominique Arel escultor francés

Dominique Arel Frans beeldhouwer

Dominique Arel French sculptor

Languages