WorldCat Identities

Shearman, Harold Charles

Overview
Works: 32 works in 84 publications in 2 languages and 303 library holdings
Genres: History  Juvenile works 
Roles: Author
Classifications: LA631.8, 370.942
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Harold Charles Shearman
Adult education for democracy by Harold C Shearman( Book )

7 editions published between 1944 and 1951 in English and Italian and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Education--the new horizon. With 16 pictorial charts in colour designed by the Isotype Institute and 54 photos by Harold C Shearman( Book )

2 editions published in 1947 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Education - the new horizon by Harold C Shearman( Book )

8 editions published between 1947 and 1948 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The new Education Act : a citizens' guide by Harold C Shearman( Book )

7 editions published between 1944 and 1947 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Matriculation history of England by Harold C Shearman( Book )

15 editions published between 1929 and 1963 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Comprehensive schools to-day : an interim survey by Robin Pedley( Book )

3 editions published between 1954 and 1955 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Education for a new society by Ernest G Green( Book )

2 editions published between 2011 and 2012 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Aimed at the layperson, this book discusses education for the man or woman in the street and the advantages to society of having an educated population, with the aim of not just convincing people of the importance of education but persuading them to take participate actively in education
Matriculation history of England by Harold C Shearman( Book )

4 editions published between 1929 and 1963 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Education and the national crisis by Harold C Shearman( Book )

2 editions published in 1952 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Matriculation history of England, 1603-1914 by Harold C Shearman( Book )

2 editions published in 1936 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Matriculation History of England. (Second edition.) by Harold C Shearman( Book )

2 editions published in 1951 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'educazione degli adulti alla democrazia by Harold C Shearman( Book )

1 edition published in 1949 in Italian and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Exempting children from school; an examination of the new education bill by Harold C Shearman( Book )

1 edition published in 1936 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Matriculation history of England by Harold C Shearman( Book )

4 editions published between 1929 and 1960 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Educating one nation by John Sharp( Book )

2 editions published in 1959 in Undetermined and English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Matriculation History of England. (Fourth edition.) [With plates and maps.] by Harold C Shearman( Book )

2 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Matriculation History of England. (Third edition.) by Harold C Shearman( Book )

2 editions published in 1959 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

1485-1688 by Harold C Shearman( Book )

1 edition published in 1934 in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Education-the New Horizon ... With 16 pictorial charts ... and 54 photographs by Harold C Shearman( Book )

2 editions published in 1947 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  General Special  
Audience level: 0.00 (from 0.00 for Adult educ ... to 0.00 for Adult educ ...)

Education for a new society
Covers
Alternative Names
Harold Shearman político británico

Harold Shearman politico britannico

Harold Shearman políticu británicu

Harold Shearman politicus

Shearman, H. C.

Shearman, H. C. (Harold Charles)

Shearman, Harold.

Shearman, Harold C.

Languages