WorldCat Identities

York Minster College of Vicars-Choral

Overview
Works: 18 works in 26 publications in 1 language and 1,008 library holdings
Genres: History  Charters and articles of incorporation  Sources  Church history 
Classifications: DA670.Y59, 942.81 S
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by York Minster
Charters of the vicars choral of York Minster by Nigel J Tringham( Book )

4 editions published between 1993 and 2002 in English and held by 168 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The archive of the York vicars is the largest collection of its type to survive. The present work contains 581 charters relating specifically to the vicars choral of York Minster, dating from the later twelfth century to 1546. It was originally published in 1993 by Nigel J. Tringham, who has written extensively for the Victoria County History. The documents here are a valuable resource for the study of the vicars choral, as well as the topography and social and economic history of medieval York. Painting a picture of the daily affairs of the vicars and of the general population of the city and its suburbs, the charters are arranged geographically according to the street or area mentioned, and then chronologically. Each text up to around 1230 is presented as a full Latin transcription, preceded by a summary in English. Full critical notes accompany each document
Bedern Chapel fund by Henry Theodore Sydney Gedge( Book )

1 edition published in 1925 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.51 (from 0.38 for Life in a ... to 0.86 for The colleg ...)

Charters of the vicars choral of York Minster
Alternative Names
College of Vicars-Choral (York Minster)

Vicars-Choral of York Minster

Vicars-Choral (York Minster)

Languages
English (26)

Covers