WorldCat Identities

Comas Ros, Joaquina

Overview
Works: 27 works in 94 publications in 1 language and 263 library holdings
Genres: History  Textbooks  Maps  Pictorial works 
Roles: Translator, Editor, Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Joaquina Comas Ros
El Brasil, la tierra y el hombre by Pierre Deffontaines( Book )

14 editions published between 1944 and 1960 in Spanish and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geología física by Arthur Holmes( Book )

16 editions published between 1952 and 1973 in Spanish and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Las actividades de nuestro planeta pueden compararse a las acciones combinadas de los cuatro elementos de los filósofos griegos: fuego, tierra, aire y agua, a los que ahora deberíamos añadir la vida. La interacción de estos elementos es responsable de gran variedad de fenómenos naturales, que van desde las formas del paisaje hasta las catástrofes causadas por los terremotos, erupciones volcánicas, etc., todos los cuales afectan a una gran proporción de la población mundial. Los efectos de estas actividades y sus causas son los temas principales de este libro
Geografía humana by Jean Brunhes( Book )

6 editions published between 1948 and 1964 in Spanish and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

América del Sur : geografía económica y regional con un capítulo histórico by E. W Shanahan( Book )

10 editions published between 1950 and 1965 in Spanish and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La formation de l'unité espagnole by Joseph Calmette( )

3 editions published in 1949 in Spanish and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Human geography by Emrys Jones( Book )

3 editions published between 1966 and 1971 in Spanish and Undetermined and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This introduction to human geography begins with a study of man himself. Only in terms of the complexity of society can a human geographer extend his study. The ten chapters deal with the basic aspects of population, of the divisions of mankind and the movements of social groups; with food, farms, mining and industry, towns and communications
Las riquezas de la tierra : geografía económica al alcance de todos by Juri Semiónov( Book )

5 editions published between 1956 and 1962 in Spanish and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Siberia : conquista y exploración del venero económico de oriente by J Semjonow( Book )

2 editions published in 1958 in Spanish and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

América del Norte : Geografía histórica, económica y regional by Ll. Rodwell Jones( Book )

2 editions published between 1954 and 1958 in Spanish and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Estados Unidos Canadá y Alaska by Raoul Blanchard( )

2 editions published in 1944 in Spanish and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Los misterios del mundo subterráneo by Anton Lübke( )

3 editions published in 1961 in Spanish and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Las riquezas de la tierra : geografía económica al alcance de todos by I︠U︡riĭ Nikolaevich Semenov( Book )

3 editions published between 1956 and 1962 in Spanish and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geografía universal by Rafael Candel Vila( Book )

5 editions published between 1966 and 1974 in Spanish and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

V.1-2. El mundo. v.3-4. Europa occidental. v.5-6. Europa Oriental y Asia soviét ica. v.7-8. América Septentrional. v.9-10. América Latina. v.11-12. Africa. v.1 3-14. Asia. v.15. Oceanía. v.16. Espacios internacionales
Les Pyrénées by Maximilien Sorre( Book )

2 editions published in 1949 in Spanish and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tratado de geografía física by Emmanuel de Martonne( Book )

2 editions published between 1964 and 1967 in Spanish and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Atlas histórico y cultural de Europa by Fernand Vercauteren( )

1 edition published in 1965 in Spanish and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

El Brasil, la tierra y el hombre, seguido de un estudio históríco de Joaquina Comas Ros by Pierre Deffontaines( Book )

3 editions published between 1944 and 1960 in Spanish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tratado de geografía física by Emmanuel de Martonne( Book )

1 edition published in 1964 in Spanish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Historia de los descubrimientos geográficos by Joaquina Comas de Candel( Book )

2 editions published in 1959 in Spanish and Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Los Alpes : geografía general by Emmanuel de Martonne( Book )

1 edition published in 1955 in Spanish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.80 (from 0.41 for Tratado de ... to 0.95 for El Brasil, ...)

Alternative Names
Candel, Joaquina Comas de-.

Comas Ros de Candel, Joaquima

Comas Ros, Joaquina

De Candel, Joaquina Comas

Ros, Joaquina Comas

Languages
Spanish (84)