WorldCat Identities

Galván Anaya, Federico

Overview
Works: 35 works in 84 publications in 1 language and 165 library holdings
Roles: Translator, Author
Classifications: QA171, 512.86
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Federico Galván Anaya
Conjuntos by National Council of Teachers of Mathematics( Book )

10 editions published between 1967 and 1990 in Spanish and Undetermined and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sistemas de numeración para los números enteros by National Council of Teachers of Mathematics( Book )

6 editions published between 1967 and 1981 in Spanish and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Números enteros by National Council of Teachers of Mathematics( Book )

8 editions published between 1968 and 1981 in Spanish and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Números racionales by National Council of Teachers of Mathematics( Book )

7 editions published between 1968 and 1981 in Spanish and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ecuaciones diferenciales by Earl D Rainville( Book )

5 editions published between 1969 and 1993 in Spanish and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Las ecuaciones diferenciales se hacen necesarias en varias profesiones como lo son: Física, ingeniría civil, química, psicologia, biología y representan un factor importante para tratar diversos problemas
Proposiciones numéricas by National Council of Teachers of Mathematics( Book )

6 editions published between 1968 and 1990 in Spanish and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Algoritmos de las operaciones con números enteros by National Council of Teachers of Mathematics( Book )

4 editions published between 1967 and 1971 in Spanish and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Números y sus factores by National Council of Teachers of Mathematics( Book )

5 editions published between 1968 and 1972 in Spanish and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sistemas de numeración para los números racionales by National Council of Teachers of Mathematics( Book )

2 editions published in 1968 in Spanish and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Conjuntos by Consejo Nacional de Maestros de Matemáticas de Los Estados Unidos de América( Book )

2 editions published between 1969 and 1980 in Spanish and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The theory of numbers by Burton Wadsworth Jones( Book )

1 edition published in 1969 in Spanish and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Matemática finita : con aplicaciones a las ciencias administrativas by Louis O Kattsoff( Book )

2 editions published between 1972 and 1973 in Spanish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The theory of groups by Marshall Hall( Book )

1 edition published in 1969 in Spanish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Upon its 1959 publication, this encyclopedic treatment of the current knowledge of group theory was widely praised for its readability and accessibility. Today this volume remains useful as an unsurpassed resource for learning and reviewing the basics of a fundamental and ever-expanding area of modern mathematics. "This remarkable book undoubtedly will become a standard text on group theory."--Eugene Guth, American Scientist"--
Sistemas de numeración para los números enteros by Federico Galván Anaya( )

3 editions published in 1968 in Spanish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Conjuntos by National Council of Teachers of Mathematics( Book )

2 editions published between 1967 and 1979 in Spanish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sugerencias para resolver problemas( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in Spanish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Temas de matemáticas] by Consejo Nacional de Maestros de Matemáticas (Estados Unidos)( Book )

in Spanish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elementary matrix algebra by Franz E Hohn( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

This complete and coherent exposition, complemented by numerous illustrative examples, offers readers a text that can teach by itself. Fully rigorous in its treatment, it offers a mathematically sound sequencing of topics. The work starts with the most basic laws of matrix algebra and progresses to the sweep-out process for obtaining the complete solution of any given system of linear equations - homogeneous or nonhomogeneous - and the role of matrix algebra in the presentation of useful geometric ideas, techniques, and terminology. Other subjects include the complete treatment of the structure of the solution space of a system of linear equations, the most commonly used properties of determinants, and linear operators and linear transformations of coordinates. Considerably more material than can be offered in a one-semester course appears here; this comprehensive volume by Franz E. Hohn, Professor of Mathematics at the University of Illinois for many years, provides instructors with a wide range of choices in order to meet differing interests and to accommodate students with varying backgrounds
Sistemas de numeración para los números racionales by Federico Galván Anaya( )

1 edition published in 1968 in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Álgebra de matrices / Franz E. Hohn ; tr. Federico Galvan Anaya by Franz E Hohn( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.77 (from 0.35 for The theory ... to 0.97 for Conjuntos ...)

Sistemas de numeración para los números enteros
Covers
Sistemas de numeración para los números enterosEcuaciones diferencialesAlgoritmos de las operaciones con números enteros
Alternative Names
Anaya, Federico Galván

Languages
Spanish (68)