WorldCat Identities

Plett, Harvey

Overview
Works: 11 works in 15 publications in 2 languages and 69 library holdings
Genres: History  Academic theses  Church history 
Roles: Author
Classifications: BX8129.E8, 289.7389
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Harvey Plett
Seeking to be faithful : the story of the Evangelical Mennonite Conference by Harvey Plett( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Georg Hansen and the Danzig Flemish Mennonite Church : a study in continuity by Harvey Plett( Book )

5 editions published between 1991 and 2012 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This is a study of Georg hansen and the Danzig Flemish Mennonite Church in Poland from 1650-1700. Mennonites from the Netherlands moved to the Vistula Delta beginning in the second quarter of the sixteenth century, in order to escape persecution, but also in response to the recruiting efforts of locators, land renting agents for the noblemen. The Mennonite peasants involved in agricultural production, brought their farming and land reclamation skills to the new homeland. Those moving to urban centers brought their occupations such as textile manufacturing and distilling, with them. Both groups sought the continued use of these in the new homeland. Through an examination of primary sources such as letters, reports, government decrees, and the writings and activity of Georg Hansen and the Flemish Mennonite Church in Danzig, the question of ethnic continuity has been studied. Various sociological and anthropological constructs were use to evaluate the information found. Included were such concepts as endogamy, density of population, education, "boundedness", belief systems, and leadership style and effectiveness. This thesis has discovered that there was strong ethnic continuity and group identity maintenance in the Flemish Mennonites. The separate identity the Flemish Mennonites maintained involved separation from both the wider society and the Frisians. An examination of the interplay of a hostile environment, the ambivalent treatment by the king of opposition and protection, the theology of the Flemish, and the effective leadership of Hansen were helpful in developing an understanding of the continuity and change the Flemish Mennonites experienced during the last half of the seventeenth century. This thesis found that ethnic identity was maintained despite such adaptations as language shift and postponing baptism of converts. By the end of the seventeenth century the conservative Flemish had maintained a strong group identity, and were moving into the eighteenth century with no indication of relinguishing that sensibility
Minister's manual( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Treu erfunden werden : die Geschichte der Kleinen Gemeinde by Harvey Plett( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A study of convert instruction in the Evangelical Mennonite Conference by Harvey Plett( )

1 edition published in 1962 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Hebrews( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A history of the Conference of Mennonites in Canada by Harvey Plett( )

1 edition published in 1959 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Nonresistance in the Gospel and in church history by Harvey Plett( )

1 edition published in 1962 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Hebrews( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The beginnings of monasticism in the west : A.D. 340-575 by Harvey Plett( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.45 (from 0.01 for The beginn ... to 0.91 for Georg Hans ...)

Alternative Names
Plett, Harvey Peter

Languages
English (14)

German (1)