WorldCat Identities

Barwell-Clarke, J.

Overview
Works: 11 works in 27 publications in 1 language and 86 library holdings
Roles: Author
Classifications: GC59.15, 551.4705
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by J Barwell-Clarke
Institute of Ocean Sciences nutrient methods and analysis by J Barwell-Clarke( )

3 editions published between 1996 and 2015 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Institute of Ocean Sciences nutrient methods and analysis by J Barwell-Clarke( Book )

3 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Provides details of current procedures employed at the Institute of Ocean Sciences for nutrient sample analysis, as modified to meet requirements for high quality data of the World Ocean Circulation Experiment. Topics covered include apparatus (including the continuous flow analyzer, lab ware, and reagents), sampling and storage, calibration and standards, analytical methods (for nitrate, nitrite, silicate, phosphate, and ammonia), instrument set-up, data collection and processing, troubleshooting, and maintenance
WOCE section P15N, hydrographic section of the Pacific Ocean from Dutch Harbor, Alaska to American Samoa by Frederic Augustus Whitney( Book )

4 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

WOCE Section P15N : hydrographic section of the Pacific Ocean from Dutch Harbor, Alaska to American Samoa by F. A Whitney( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Institute of Ocean Sciences nutrient methods and analysis by J Barwell-Clarke( Book )

6 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Provides details of current procedures employed at the Institute of Ocean Sciences for nutrient sample analysis, as modified to meet requirements for high quality data of the World Ocean Circulation Experiment. Topics covered include apparatus (including the continuous flow analyzer, lab ware, and reagents), sampling and storage, calibration and standards, analytical methods (for nitrate, nitrite, silicate, phosphate, and ammonia), instrument set-up, data collection and processing, troubleshooting, and maintenance
Institute of Ocean Sciences nutrient methods and analysis by J Barwell-Clarke( )

2 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Woce section P15N : hydrographic section of the Pacific Ocean from Dutch Harbor, Alaska to American Samoa by F Whitney( Book )

4 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

As part of the World Ocean Circulation Experiment (WOCE), scientists aboard the research vessel John P. Tully completed detailed hydrographic measurement in the central north Pacific along a section called P15N, starting from near Dutch Harbor, Alaska and continuing to 15 degrees south latitude. This report includes details of the cruise report submitted to the WOCE Hydrographic Programme Office, the station summary files, a description of the water sample data (salinity, temperature, oxygen, nutrients, chlorofluorocarbons), vertical section plots, and detailed plots of features along P15N
WOCE section P15N hydrographic section of the Pacific Ocean from Dutch Harbour, Alaska to American Samoa by F Whitney( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Oceanographic and chemical speciation studies : Quatsino Sound by J Barwell-Clarke( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Arsenic in marine sediments : Quatsino Sound by K. J Reimer( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Nutrient methods and analysis by J Barwell-Clarke( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  General Special  
Audience level: 0.68 (from 0.20 for Oceanograp ... to 1.00 for Nutrient m ...)

Alternative Names
Clarke, J. Barwell-

Languages
English (27)