WorldCat Identities

Hefner, Ray

Overview
Works: 28 works in 75 publications in 1 language and 1,131 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Biography  Poetry 
Roles: Author, Editor, Contributor, Other
Classifications: PR2351, 821.31
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Ray Hefner
 
Most widely held works by Ray Hefner
The works of Edmund Spenser : a variorum edition by Edmund Spenser( Book )

14 editions published between 1932 and 1966 in English and held by 547 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Works : a variorum ed. by Edmund Spenser( Book )

in English and held by 118 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

V.1-6: The fairie queen.--v.7: The minor poems (Shepheardes calendar. Daphnaida. Colin Cloute come home again. Astrophel. Doleful lay of Clorinda. Fowre hymnes. Poems in a theatre for worldlings. Complaints. Amoretti and Epithalamion. Prothalamion. Commendatory sonnets. Fragments. Lost works.--v.8: The life of Edmund Spenser.--v. 9: Prose works
The Earl of Essex in Elizabethan literature by Ray Heffner( Book )

6 editions published between 1928 and 1934 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Spenser allusions in the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries by Ray Heffner( Book )

3 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The works of Edmund Spenser by Edmund Spenser( Book )

3 editions published between 1933 and 1936 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The works of Edmund Spenser by Edmund Spenser( Book )

6 editions published between 1936 and 1966 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The works of Edmund Spenser by Edmund Spenser( Book )

in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The works of Edmund Spenser. The minor poems by Edmund Spenser( Book )

2 editions published in 1943 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The works of Edmund Spenser by Edmund Spenser( Book )

in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The works of Edmund Spenser by Edmund Spenser( Book )

in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The faerie qveene, book four by Edmund Spenser( Book )

2 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

One of the greatest of English poets, Edmund Spenser was born in East Smithfield, London, in 1552. He was educated in London at the Merchant Taylors' School and later at Pembroke College, Cambridge. In 1579, he published The Shepheardes Calender, his first major work. Edmund journeyed to Ireland in July 1580, in the service of the newly appointed Lord Deputy, Arthur Grey, 14th Baron Grey de Wilton. His time included the terrible massacre at the Siege of Smerwick. The epic poem, The Faerie Queene, is acknowledged as Edmund's masterpiece. The first three books were published in 1590, and a second set of three books were published in 1596. Indeed the reality is that Spenser, through his great talents, was able to move Poetry in a different direction. It led to him being called a Poet's Poet and brought rich admiration from Milton, Raleigh, Blake, Wordsworth, Keats, Byron, and Lord Tennyson, among others. Spenser returned to Ireland and in 1591, Complaints, a collection of poems that voices complaints in mournful or mocking tones was published. In 1595, Spenser published Amoretti and Epithalamion. The volume contains eighty-nine sonnets. In the following year Spenser wrote a prose pamphlet titled A View of the Present State of Ireland, a highly inflammatory argument for the pacification and destruction of Irish culture. On January 13th 1599 Edmund Spenser died at the age of forty-six. His coffin was carried to his grave in Westminster Abbey by other poets, who threw many pens and pieces of poetry into his grave followed with many tears
Works of edmund spenser : the faerie queene by Ray Heffner( Book )

1 edition published in 1936 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The works of Edmund Spenser. books six and seven by Edmund Spenser( Book )

1 edition published in 1938 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.45 (from 0.33 for Works : a ... to 0.97 for The works ...)

Alternative Names
Heffner, R. 1902-

Languages
English (48)

Covers
The works of Edmund Spenser