WorldCat Identities

Glenny, Michael

Overview
Works: 11 works in 34 publications in 3 languages and 145 library holdings
Genres: History 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Michael Glenny
Können wir unsere Zukunft überleben? : ein Symposium by G. R Urban( Book )

12 editions published between 1972 and 1973 in 3 languages and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Balkans : nationalism, war, and the Great Powers, 1804-1999 by Michael Glenny( Book )

5 editions published between 1999 and 2001 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

McMafia : a journey through the global criminal underworld by Michael Glenny( Book )

3 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Matryona's house and other stories by Aleksandr Isaevich Solzhenit︠s︡yn( Book )

2 editions published between 1975 and 1985 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sixteen short stories by the famous Russian novelist
The rebirth of history : Eastern Europe in the age of democracy by Michael Glenny( Book )

3 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Gypsy "menace" : populism and the new anti-Gypsy politics( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Du site de l'éditeur: Across Europe, Roma and Gypsies are suffering increasing intolerance and hostility. A new populist politics, that seeks political meaning in collective experiences and values forms of solidarity rooted in town, class, community or nation, finds in the Roma a suitable target population to which 'ordinary citizens" fears and frustrations can be attached. This politics draws on a rising tide of xenophobia; a feeling of loss of sovereignity and democratic oversight; disillusionment with political elites; frustrations with the failure of welfare programmes; the presentation of social and political conflicts as cultural issues; and a growing rejection of the ideal of a trans-national European order. The Gypsy Menace's fifteen chapters range geographically from Belfast to Sofia, via Paris, Rome, Prague and Budapest. They show how, in their reactions to the presence of ten million or so Romany persons in their midst, some Europeans are testing the limits of the 'social imaginary' and beginning to flesh out new ways of thinking about the ties that bind and connect citizens in Europe - and those that can be severed. The authors, who include political scientists, sociologists and anthropologists from across the continent, set the rapid shifts in political debate regarding Roma against the background of huge social and economic changes in the past thirty years, the recent, frightening resurgence of populist politics, and a noticeable increase in inter-ethnic violence and hate crimes. This book resets the agenda for thinking about Europe's largest minority, analysing not only the challenges a liberal, tolerant politics confronts but also suggesting ways of acting against the new xenophobia
The fall of Yugoslavia : the third Balkan war by Michael Glenny( Book )

4 editions published between 1992 and 1996 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cybercrime : Kriminalität und Krieg im digitalen Zeitalter by Michael Glenny( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

DarkMarket : cyberthieves, cybercops, and you by Michael Glenny( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Der König der Favelas : Brasilien zwischen Koks, Killern und Korruption by Michael Glenny( Book )

1 edition published in 2016 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

McMafia : die grenzenlose Welt des organisierten Verbrechens by Michael Glenny( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.83 (from 0.60 for The Balkan ... to 0.99 for McMafia : ...)

The Balkans : nationalism, war, and the Great Powers, 1804-1999
Covers
McMafia : a journey through the global criminal underworldThe rebirth of history : Eastern Europe in the age of democracyThe fall of Yugoslavia : the third Balkan warDarkMarket : cyberthieves, cybercops, and you
Alternative Names
Glenny, Misha

Languages
English (19)

French (9)

German (5)