WorldCat Identities

Rovner, Zeidel 1856-1943

Overview
Works: 27 works in 33 publications in 3 languages and 44 library holdings
Genres: Synagogue music  Sacred songs  Manuscripts  Sacred music  Songs and music  Musical settings  Sources  Archives  History  Music 
Roles: Author, Composer
Classifications: M2186.L68,
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Zeidel Rovner
 
Most widely held works by Zeidel Rovner
The music of Zeidel Rovner by Zeidel Rovner( Recording )

6 editions published between 1974 and 2000 in Hebrew and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Zeidel Rovner was born Jacob Samuel Maragowsky in 1856 Russia. Zeidel is the diminutive for the yiddish Zeide, meaning "grandfather" and Rovner is for the city of Rovno, Russia. Where he was greatly admired. Although he had very little formal musical schooling, he achieved great fame as a cantor-composer and conductor. He occupied positions in Rovno (1882-1884), Kishinev (1884-1896), Berditchev (1896-1903), London (1903-1904) and Lamberg 1904-1911. In 1914 he emigrated to the United States. He worte voluminously and his works are still widely performed"--Back cover
The Barash Collection by Morris Barash( )

1 edition published in 2000 in Hebrew and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Uhawti by Seidel Rowner( )

2 editions published between 1899 and 1922 in German and No Linguistic content and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tisborach = [Titborakh] by Seidel Rowner( )

1 edition published in 1922 in Hebrew and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ḳinot by Zeidel Rovner( )

1 edition published in 1922 in Hebrew and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Halelu by Zeidel Rovner( )

1 edition published in 1922 in Hebrew and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Synagogue music collection, Sabbath eve, High Holidays cantorials( )

1 edition published in 1955 in Hebrew and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[Synagogue music collection, Passover( )

in Hebrew and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[Synagogue music collection, Sabbath morning( )

in Hebrew and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[Synagogue music collection, Sabbath evening( )

in Hebrew and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Sabbath liturgy according to reform ritual( Recording )

in Hebrew and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Synagogue music collection, Hanukkah, miscellaneous( )

in Hebrew and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[Synagogue music collection, entire liturgical year( )

in Hebrew and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Synagogue music collection, Sabbath eve by D Homnick( )

in Hebrew and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Halleluyoh : Psalm 113 by Jacob Samuel Maragovsky( Recording )

in Hebrew and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Synagogue music collection, Psalms, additional music( )

in Hebrew and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Uhawti by Zeidel Rovner( )

1 edition published in 1922 in Hebrew and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Haleluyah by Zeidel Rovner( )

1 edition published in 1922 in Hebrew and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Jonah Binder papers, scores, photographs, and audio recordings( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Music, papers and audio recordings of cantor and composer Jonah Binder (1917-1999). The bulk of the collection is comprised of the music manuscripts that Binder either sang or composed, ca. 1940-1993. There are also three scarce published scores by Cantor Zeidel Rovner, 1922. Collection includes archival recordings of Binder officiating at Jewish weddings, 1948-49; some memorabilia from World War II, 1943; concert programs, 1970-91; unpublished reminiscences, n.d.; lectures, n.d.; music manuscript books, n.d.; and publicity photos, ca. 1965
Synagogue music collection, entire liturgical year : for (high voice) cantor with (SATB) a cappella choir by David Teplitzky( )

1 edition published in 1900 in Hebrew and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.72 (from 0.53 for The music ... to 0.91 for Uhawti ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Maragowsky, Jacob Samuel 1856-1943

Rovner, Seidel 1856-1943

Rovner, Zed'l 1856-1943

Rovner, Zeidel

Rowner, Seidel

Rowner, Seidel 1856-1943

מרגובסקי, יעקב שמואל 1856-1943

רובנר, זידל

Languages
Hebrew (23)

English (2)

German (1)