WorldCat Identities

Zang, Christian Siegfried

Overview
Works: 9 works in 12 publications in 1 language and 57 library holdings
Roles: Author, Other
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Christian Siegfried Zang
Growth reactions of temperate forest trees to summer drought : a multispecies tree-ring network approach by Christian Siegfried Zang( )

1 edition published in 2011 in Undetermined and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Growth reaction of temperate forest trees to summer drought a multispecies tree-ring network approach by Christian Siegfried Zang( Book )

3 editions published between 2010 and 2011 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Two millennia of Main region (southern Germany) hydroclimate variability by Alexander Land( )

2 editions published between 2018 and 2019 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Old world megadroughts and pluvials during the common era by E. R Cook( )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Abstract: Climate model projections suggest widespread drying in the Mediterranean Basin and wetting in Fennoscandia in the coming decades largely as a consequence of greenhouse gas forcing of climate. To place these and other "Old World" climate projections into historical perspective based on more complete estimates of natural hydroclimatic variability, we have developed the "Old World Drought Atlas" (OWDA), a set of year-to-year maps of tree-ring reconstructed summer wetness and dryness over Europe and the Mediterranean Basin during the Common Era. The OWDA matches historical accounts of severe drought and wetness with a spatial completeness not previously available. In addition, megadroughts reconstructed over north-central Europe in the 11th and mid-15th centuries reinforce other evidence from North America and Asia that droughts were more severe, extensive, and prolonged over Northern Hemisphere land areas before the 20th century, with an inadequate understanding of their causes. The OWDA provides new data to determine the causes of Old World drought and wetness and attribute past climate variability to forced and/or internal variability
A generic pixel-to-point comparison for simulated large-scale ecosystem properties and ground-based observations: an example from the Amazon region by Anja Rammig( )

1 edition published in 2018 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elevational response in leaf and xylem phenology reveals different prolongation of growing period of common beech and Norway spruce under warming conditions in the Bavarian Alps by Christina Shuttleworth Kraus( )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Two centuries of masting data for European beech and Norway spruce across the European continent( )

1 edition published in 2017 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Tree masting is one of the most intensively studied ecological processes. It affects nutrient %uxes of trees, regeneration dynamics in forests, animal population densities, and ulti-mately in%uences ecosystem services. Despite a large volume of research focused on masting, its evolutionary ecology, spatial and temporal variability, and environmental drivers are still matter of debate. Understanding the proximate and ultimate causes of masting at broad spatial and temporal scales will enable us to predict tree reproductive strategies and their response to changing environment. Here we provide broad spatial (distribution range- wide) and temporal (century) masting data for the two main masting tree species in Europe, European beech (Fagus sylvatica L.) and Norway spruce (Picea abies (L.) H. Karst.). We collected masting data from a total of 359 sources through an extensive literature review and from unpublished surveys. The data set has a total of 1,747 series and 18,348 yearly observations from 28 countries and covering a time span of years 1677%2016 and 1791%2016 for beech and spruce, respectively. For each record, the following information is available: identi%cation code; species; year of obser-vation; proxy of masting (%ower, pollen, fruit, seed, dendrochronological reconstructions); statistical data type (ordinal, continuous); data value; unit of measurement (only in case of continuous data); geographical location (country, Nomenclature of Units for Territorial Statistics NUTS- 1 level, municipality, coordinates); %rst and last record year and related length; type of data source (%eld survey, peer reviewed scienti%c literature, gray literature, per-sonal observation); source identi%cation code; date when data were added to the database; comments. To provide a ready- to- use masting index we harmonized ordinal data into %ve classes. Furthermore, we computed an additional %eld where continuous series with length>4 yr where converted into a %ve classes ordinal index. To our knowledge, this is the most comprehensive published database on species- speci%c masting behavior. It is useful to study spatial and temporal patterns of masting and its proximate and ultimate causes, to re%ne stud-ies based on tree- ring chronologies, to understand dynamics of animal species and pests vec-tored by these animals affecting human health, and it may serve as calibration%validation data for dynamic forest models
Climate-change-driven growth decline of European beech forests( )

1 edition published in 2022 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  General Special  
Audience level: 0.00 (from 0.00 for Growth rea ... to 0.00 for Growth rea ...)

Alternative Names
C. Zang wetenschapper

Zang, Christian 1979-

Languages
English (11)