WorldCat Identities

Laboratoire de physiologie cellulaire et moléculaire (Nice)

Overview
Works: 2 works in 4 publications in 1 language and 5 library holdings
Roles: Other
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Laboratoire de physiologie cellulaire et moléculaire (Nice)
Thèse présentée pour obtenir le titre de docteur en sciences de la vie by Christophe Duranton( Book )

2 editions published in 2000 in French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dans la première partie de ce travail, nous avons recherché l'influence de certains facteurs de stress (température, pourcentage en O2 dissous, etc.) sur la physiologie et le développement de l'espèce Dicentrarchus labrax. Nous avons observé une stimulation de la consommation d'oxygène des œufs en fonction du stade de développement et de l'augmentation de la température. Nous avons également étudié l'effet d'une hyper-oxygénation soutenue du milieu sur la physiologie des poissons et sur la morphologie des branchies. Dans la seconde partie de cette étude, nous nous sommes attachés à établir la participation des cellules respiratoires branchiales dans l'homéostasie du poisson. (...) Cette étude a permis de montrer l'existence de perméabilités C1 et K+ sur des cellules respiratoires de branchies en culture. Nous avons pu ainsi construire un modèle de fonctionnement de ces cellules assurant l'excrétion d'ions C1 et montrer leur participation dans l'homéostasie du poisson, rôle essentiellement attribué auparavant aux cellules à chlorure branchiales
Identification et caractérisation de modulateurs de la sécrétion d'ions chlorure dans différents modèles cellulaires de l'épithélium bronchique humain by Karen Bernard( Book )

2 editions published in 2004 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The airway epithelium secretes salt and fluid to maintain the optimal of the airway surface liquid. The CFTR CL-channel role in these transports is crucial as underlined by the discovery of CFTR gene mutations, which are responsible for the cystic fibrosis disease. A therapeutic approach would be to stimulate the activity of alternatives CL-channels to overcome the loss of functional CFTR. The aim of this study was to clarify the mechanisms underlying the regulation of these secretion pathways. This work shows the key role of SK4 channels in modulating airway epithelium CL-secretion. Their opening at the basolateral membrane of epithelial cells creates the driving force for CL-transport. In addition, their preferential location at the apical site of the goblet cells, which secrete mucins, suggest a specific role of these channels in this cellular population subtype. NACL transport of airways is under control of various factors such as neurotransmitters and extracellular nucleotides. This study is the first to report the stimulation of CL-seretion of a human bronchial epithelial cell line by neuropeptides belonging the arginin vasopressin family. The induced response is mediated by V1 and V2 receptors to vasopressin and the stimulated effectors are CFTR and SK4 channels. The stimulation of basolateral transporter activity us also supposed. This work also underlines the importance of purinergic P2Y6 receptors in the stimulation of anion secretion of the cellular models used in this study
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  General Special  
Audience level: 0.00 (from 0.00 for Thèse pre ... to 0.00 for Thèse pre ...)

Alternative Names
Centre national de la recherche scientifique (France). Unité mixte de recherche (6548)

LPCM

Université de Nice-Sophia Antipolis. Laboratoire de physiologie cellulaire et moléculaire

Languages
French (4)