WorldCat Identities

Gogolla, Nadine

Overview
Works: 4 works in 5 publications in 2 languages and 5 library holdings
Roles: Author, Opponent, Other
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Nadine Gogolla
Common circuit defect of excitatory-inhibitory balance in mouse models of autism by Nadine Gogolla( )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Experience-dependent structural rearrangements of synaptic connectivity in the adult central nervous system by Nadine Gogolla( Book )

2 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Les cellules du tronc cérébral exprimant la somatostatine contrôlent la régulation émotionnelle du comportement de la douleur by Nânci Winke( )

1 edition published in 2021 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Face à un danger, les mammifères présentent un large éventail de réactions de peur parmi lesquelles les plus étudiées sont le freezing et l'évitement. En plus de ces réponses, l'analgésie a également été signalée comme étant une réponse de peur importante face à un stimulus aversif ou nocif. En effet, suite au conditionnement de la peur, la présentation du stimulus conditionné (CS) conduit à une diminution de la sensibilité à la douleur, un phénomène connu sous le nom d'analgésie conditionnée de peur (FCA). La FCA est censée résulter de l'activation de voies descendantes modulant directement le traitement de la douleur dans la corne dorsale (DH) de la moelle épinière. Un certain nombre d'études ont identifié au cours des dernières décennies la neurochimie du FCA et identifié les systèmes GABAergiques, endocannabinoïdes et opioides comme des composants clés des réponses analgésiques observées au cours du FCA. Cependant, à ce jour, les circuits et mécanismes précis impliqués dans ce phénomène sont largement inconnus. Plusieurs régions du cerveau, y compris le cortex préfrontal médian (mPFC), le noyau central de l'amygdale (CeA) et la substance grise périaqueducal ventrolatérale (vlPAG) ont été impliqués à la fois dans le traitement de la peur et de la douleur. Plus spécifiquement, la vlPAG, la structure de sortie du cerveau permettant l'expression du comportement de peur, reçoit de fortes modulaztions du CeA et du mPFC et est nécessaire pour les réponses de freezing. Fait intéressant, la vlPAG est également une structure clé dans la modulation de la douleur car sa stimulation électrique induit une analgésie et les neurones vlPAG répondent également aux informations nociceptives. Ainsi, bien qu'il soit clairement établi que les processus de peur et de douleur interagissent dans le vlPAG, l'organisation précise des microcircuits de la vlPAG et les mécanismes par lesquels la peur module la sensibilité à la douleur pendant le FCA restent inconnus. En utilisant une combinaison d'approches comportementales, anatomiques, optogénétiques et électrophysiologiques, nous avons mis en évidence que les neurones exprimant la somatostatine dans la vlPAG favorisent les réponses antinoceptives lors de la présentation de stimuli conditionnés. Alors que l'inhibition optogénétique des cellules SST de la vlPAG favorise l'analgésie, leur activation optogénétique réduit l'analgésie en potentialisant les réponses à la douleur dans la moelle épinière via un relais dans le RVM. Ces résultats identifient un circuit du tronc cérébral composé de cellules SST de la vlPAG qui projettent spécifiquement vers le RVM et induisent le FCA pour réguler les réponses à la douleur lors de situations menaçantes
Role of the prefrontal-brainstem pathway in mediating avoidance behavior by Suzana Khoder( )

1 edition published in 2018 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Mammals, including rodents show a broad range of defensive behaviors as a mean of coping with threatful stimuli including freezing and avoidance behaviors. Several studies emphasized the role of the dorsal medial prefrontal cortex (dmPFC) in encoding the acquisition as well as the expression of freezing behavior. However the role of this structure in processing avoidance behavior and the contribution of distinct prefrontal circuits to both freezing and avoidance responses are largely unknown. To further investigate the role of dmPFC circuits in encoding passive and active fear-coping strategies, we developed in the laboratory a novel behavioral paradigm in which a mouse has the possibility to either passively freeze to an aversive stimulus or to actively avoid it as a function of contextual contingencies. Using this behavioral paradigm we investigated whether the same circuits mediate freezing and avoidance behaviors or if distinct neuronal circuits are involved. To address this question, we used a combination of behavioral, neuronal tracing, immunochemistry, single unit and patch clamp recordings and optogenetic approaches. Our results indicate that (i) dmPFC and dorsolateral and lateral periaqueductal grey (dl/lPAG) sub-regions are activated during avoidance behavior, (ii) a subpopulation of dmPFC neurons encode avoidance but not freezing behavior, (iii) this neuronal population project to the dl/lPAG, (iv) the optogenetic activation or inhibition of this pathway promoted and blocked the acquisition of conditioned avoidance and (v) avoidance learning was associated with the development of plasticity at dmPFC to dl/lPAG synapses. Together, these data demonstrate for the first time that activity-dependent plasticity in a subpopulation of dmPFC cells projecting to the dl/lPAG pathway controls avoidance learning
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  General Special  
Audience level: 0.96 (from 0.96 for Common cir ... to 0.97 for Experience ...)

Alternative Names
Nadine Gogolla Duits wetenschapster

Nadine Gogolla investigador

Nadine Gogolla researcher

Languages