WorldCat Identities

Tribolo, Chantal

Overview
Works: 9 works in 9 publications in 2 languages and 9 library holdings
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Chantal Tribolo
Apport des méthodes de la luminescence à la chronologie des techno-faciès du Middle Stone Age associés aux premiers hommes modernes du sud de l'Afrique by Chantal Tribolo( Book )

in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The aim of this work was to refine the chronology of Howieson's Pooort and Still Bay, two techno-complexes of the South African Middle Stone Age associated with anatomically modern humans. Burnt stones from three sites were dated by luminescence methods. For the Howieson's Poort layers at Diepkloof Rock Shelter we got an age-estimate of 55-65 ka. At Klasies River 13 age estimates averaging to 56+-3 ka were obtained for the Howieson's Poort sequence, in good agreement with TL/OSL and ESR estimates for the same stratum. These new results, however, contradict certain hypotheses derived from palaeoenvironmental studies. At Blombos cave, five lithic specimens yielded an average age of 74+-5 ka for the Still Bay level. This estimate is in good agreement with OSL and ESR results. It confirms the greater antiquity of the Still Bay facies vis a vis Howieson's Poort and sets back the beginnings of certain pratices such as use of symbols and work on bone to at least the isotopic stage 5
OSL and TL dating of the Middle Stone Age sequence at Diepkloof Rock Shelter (South Africa) : a clarification by Chantal Tribolo( )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The paleoenvironment and lithic taphonomy of Shi'bat Dihya 1, a Middle Paleolithic site in Wadi Surdud, Yemen by Luca Sitzia( )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Ounjougou : a long Middle Stone Age sequence in the Dogon country (Mali) by Sylvain Soriano( )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The context, form and significance of the MSA engraved ostrich eggshell collection from Diepkloof Rock Shelter, Western Cape, South Africa by Pierre-Jean Texier( )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Technological successions in the Middle Stone Age sequence of Diepkloof Rock Shelter, Western Cape, South Africa by Guillaume Porraz( )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Inland human settlement in southern Arabia 55,000 years ago : new evidence from the Wadi Surdud Middle Paleolithic site complex, western Yemen by Anne Delagnes( )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The MSA sequence of Diepkloof and the history of southern African late Pleistocene populations by Guillaume Porraz( )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.98 (from 0.93 for Apport des ... to 0.99 for Inland hum ...)

Alternative Names
Chantal Tribolo born 1976; VIAF 213072657

Languages