WorldCat Identities

Badr, Gamal

Overview
Works: 11 works in 14 publications in 2 languages and 26 library holdings
Roles: Author, Other
Classifications: QH345, 616.079
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Gamal Badr
 
Most widely held works by Gamal Badr
Régulation du chimiotactisme des lymphocytes B humains par les cytokines et la protéine gp120 du VIH-1 by Gamal Badr( Book )

in French and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

<> by Gamal Badr( )

2 editions published in 2013 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

<> by Gamal Badr( )

2 editions published in 2012 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Revisiting the B-cell compartment in mouse and humans: more than one B-cell subset exists in the marginal zone and beyond by Olivier Garraud( )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Corruption of Human Follicular B-Lymphocyte Trafficking by a B-Cell Superantigen by Gwenoline Borhis( )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Effects of undenatured whey protein supplementation on CXCL12- and CCL21-mediated B and T cell chemotaxis in diabetic mice by Gamal Badr( )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wound healing: time to look for intelligent, 'natural' immunological approaches? by Olivier Garraud( )

1 edition published in 2017 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ameliorative role of camel whey protein and rosuvastatin on induced dyslipidemia in mice( )

1 edition published in 2018 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Abstract : Activity of camel whey protein against dyslipidemia. Abstract : The incidence of obesity is rapidly increasing throughout the world. Dyslipidemia is a major risk factor for a number of chronic diseases, including diabetes and cardiovascular diseases. This work presents a novel approach to study the activity of camel whey protein (WP) with antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties as a cheap dietary protein substance extracted from camel milk to produce satiety and help in building muscles. Mice model suffering from dyslipidemia as a result of feeding on high fat-cholesterol diet for 8 weeks were administrated with either camel WP and/or rosuvastatin for 4 weeks. Dyslipidemia revealed significant increase in anthropometrical measurements, levels of glucose, insulin, cholesterol, triglycerides, low-density lipoprotein, total leucocyte count, inflammatory cytokines and reactive oxygen species, accompanied by a significant elevation in activating transcription factor-3 and inducible nitric oxide synthase expressions. These alterations were correlated with a profound reduction in high-density lipoprotein, peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor alpha and adiponectin along with a decrease in liver and muscle mitochondrial proteins. Rosuvastatin treatment to mice suffering from dyslipidemia in combination with camel WP for 4 weeks ameliorated these parameters. Notably, animals treated with both camel WP and rosuvastatin exhibited a remarkable decrease in the incidence of dyslipidemia. In addition, camel WP succeeded to overcome the therapeutic drawback posed from rosuvastatin therapy alone with minimal side effects
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  General Special  
Audience level: 0.00 (from 0.00 for Régulatio ... to 0.00 for Régulatio ...)

Alternative Names
Gamal Badr researcher

Gamal Badr wetenschapper

Languages
English (12)

French (2)