WorldCat Identities

Buchanan, Ann 1941-

Overview
Works: 5 works in 6 publications in 1 language and 19 library holdings
Genres: Sources  History 
Roles: Editor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Ann Buchanan
Fertility rates and population decline : no time for children?( Book )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

While much of the world worries about increasing population, this book looks the other way. It highlights the dramatic fall in fertility rates in all regions of the world. Demographers suggest that by 2050 this will lead to population decline. While environmentally this may be welcomed, there may also be negative impacts on our economies: less workers, an increasing number of elderly, and more unwanted childlessness. In this book, key experts untangle the reasons for not having children; international case studies demonstrate that there are similar but also different reasons operating in different areas and psychologists and sociologists explore the possible impact on children, parents and the elderly. Given that fertility trends are not easy to reverse, the book concludes that more needs to be done to maximize the potential of all children; particularly those who have been at the margins of society
The role of grandparents in the 21st century : global perspectives on changing roles and consequences( Book )

2 editions published between 2018 and 2019 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Grandfathers : global perspectives by Ann Buchanan( Book )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

With changing families, more divorce, more lone parents, as well more healthy and active elders, grandfathers have come out of the shadows and reinvented themselves into a new caring, nurturing role. This is the first book to bring together international scholars from around the world, and from many disciplines, to discover what is known about grandfathers and what the impact is of involvement with grandchildren, on their own, and on their grandchildren's well-being. Original studies demonstrated that grandfather involvement is associated with child well-being in the UK and South Africa, the well-being of Arab and Israeli teenagers, as well as pre-school children in England, which is independent and different from grandmother involvement. This involvement has also been associated with grandfather well-being as long as the involvement is not intensive. This collection concludes that societies could benefit from encouraging more grandfathers to become involved and argues the case for grandparent visitation rights in those countries that currently do not have them
Women in European culture and society : a sourcebook by Deborah Simonton( Book )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Women in European Culture and Society: A Sourcebook includes a range of transnational sources which encompass the history of women in Europe from the beginning of the eighteenth century right up to the present day. Including documents from across Europe, from France and Germany to Estonia, Spain and Russia, organised in a broad chronical spread, the diversity of the sources included in the book is unique - including many never translated into English before. Deborah Simonton offers detailed interpretive introductions that analyse and contextualise the sources
Understanding our daughters : a resource for parents of teenage girls by Adrienne Katz( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.61 (from 0.55 for Grandfathe ... to 0.80 for Understand ...)

Alternative Names
Buchanan, A. 1941-

Languages