WorldCat Identities

Rhine, Gary

Overview
Works: 2 works in 2 publications in 1 language and 40 library holdings
Classifications: E98.R3, 323.44208997073
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Gary Rhine
The Peyote road : ancient religion in contemporary crisis( Visual )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A documentary on the religious use of peyote by Native Americans and of efforts to establish protective legislation for practicing peyotism
A seat at the table : Huston Smith in conversation with native Americans on religious freedom by Huston Smith( Recording )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

In this collection of illuminating conversations, renowned historian of world religions Huston Smith invites ten influential American Indian spiritual and political leaders to talk about their five-hundred-year struggle for religious freedom. Their intimate, impassioned dialogues yield profound insights into one of the most striking cases of tragic irony in history: the country that prides itself on religious freedom has resolutely denied those same rights to its own indigenous people. With remarkable erudition and curiosity--and respectfully framing his questions in light of the revelation that his discovery of Native American religion helped him round out his views of the world's religions--Smith ... helps reveal the depth of the speakers' knowledge and experience. American Indian leaders Vine Deloria, Jr. (Lakota), Winona LaDuke (Anishinaabe), Walter Echo-Hawk (Pawnee), Frank Dayish, Jr. (Navajo), Charlotte Black Elk (Lakota), Douglas George-Kanentiio (Mohawk), Lenny Foster (Dine), Tonya Gonnella Frichner (Onondaga), Anthony Guy Lopez (Lakota), and Oren Lyons (Onondaga) provide an impressive overview of the critical issues facing the Native American community today. Their ideas about spirituality, politics, relations with the U.S. government, their place in American society, and the continuing vitality of their communities give voice to a population that is all too often ignored in contemporary discourse. The culture they describe is not a relic of the past, nor a historical curiosity, but a living tradition that continues to shape Native American lives.-Publisher description
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.36 (from 0.36 for The Peyote ... to 0.53 for A seat at ...)

Alternative Names
Gary Rhine Amerikaans filmregisseur (1951-2006)

Gary Rhine US-amerikanischer Filmemacher, Produzent und Autor

Гари Райн

Languages