WorldCat Identities

田中, 一郎 1947-

Overview
Works: 16 works in 32 publications in 1 language and 43 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Records and correspondence  History  Juvenile works 
Roles: Author
Classifications: QB36.G2, 520.92
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by 一郎 田中
Garireo saiban : yonhyakunengo no shinjitsu by Ichirō Tanaka( Book )

3 editions published in 2015 in Japanese and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Aizakku nyuton( Book )

3 editions published in 1993 in Japanese and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les Méchaniques de Galilée ... avec plusieurs additions rares et nouvelles, utiles aux architectes, ingénieurs, fonteniers, philosophes et artisans by Galileo Galilei( Book )

3 editions published between 1986 and 1995 in Japanese and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pisa no shatō to jiyū rakka( Book )

2 editions published in 1984 in Japanese and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nyūton : Uchū no hōsoku o tokiakasu by Jean-Pierre Maury( Book )

2 editions published in 2008 in Japanese and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mokusei no eisei to taiyō kokuten( Book )

2 editions published in 1985 in Japanese and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Guang xue by Isaac Newton( Book )

2 editions published in 1980 in Japanese and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

< guang xue> shi niu dun de zhu yao zhu zuo zhi yi,Niu dun dui yu guang xue de zui da gong xian shi jing que di jin xing le guang de se san shi yan,Zhi chu ri guang you bu tong yan se de guang hun he er cheng,Zhei dui yu jin dai guang xue de jian li shi guan zhong yao.Ben shu shi qi xi tong chan shu qi guang xue yan jiu cheng guo de zhu zuo
Aizakku nyūton( Book )

3 editions published in 1993 in Japanese and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Garireo : Hajimete uchū o mita otoko by Jean-Pierre Maury( Book )

2 editions published in 2008 in Japanese and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Futatsu no taiwa to shūkyō saiban( Book )

2 editions published in 1985 in Japanese and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Garireo no shōgai( Book )

2 editions published in 1985 in Japanese and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Galileo's daughter : a historical memoir of science, faith, and love by Dava Sobel( Book )

2 editions published in 2002 in Japanese and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The son of a musician, Galileo Galilei (1564-1642) tried at first to enter a monastery before engaging the skills that made him the foremost scientist of his day. Though he never left Italy, his inventions and discoveries were heralded around the world. Most sensationally, his telescopes allowed him to reveal a new reality in the heavens and to reinforce the astounding argument that the Earth moves around the Sun. For this belief, he was brought before the Holy Office of the Inquisition, accused of heresy, and forced to spend his last years under house arrest." "Of Galileo's three illegitimate children, the eldest best mirrored his own brilliance, industry, and sensibility, and by virtue of these qualities became his confidante. Born Virginia in 1600, she was thirteen when Galileo placed her in a convent near him in Florence, where she took the most appropriate name of Suor Maria Celeste. Her loving support, which Galileo repaid in kind, proved to be her father's greatest source of strength throughout his most productive and tumultuous years. Her presence, through letters which Sobel has translated from their original Italian and woven into the narrative, graces her father's life now as it did then." "Galileo's Daughter dramatically recolors the personality and accomplishment of a mythic figure whose seventeenth-century clash with Catholic doctrine continues to define the schism between science and religion. Moving between Galileo's grand public life and Maria Celeste's sequestered world, Sobel illuminates the Florence of the Medicis and the papal court in Rome during the pivotal era when humanity's perception of its place in the cosmos was being overturned."--Jacket
Hayawakari emuesu dosu bājon santensan( Book )

1 edition published in 1989 in Japanese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Garireo no shōgai by Stillman Drake( Book )

in Japanese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Garireo no shōgai( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in Japanese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

21seiki no uchū kaihatsu : Saisentan gijutsu o motarasu uchū riyō no makuake( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in Japanese and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.83 (from 0.19 for Galileo's ... to 0.97 for Garireo no ...)

Alternative Names
Tanaka, Ichirō, 1947-

タナカ, イチロウ

タナカ, イチロウ, 1947-

田中一郎, 1947-

Languages