WorldCat Identities

Dueñas Díez, Marta

Overview
Works: 3 works in 3 publications in 2 languages and 3 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Marta Dueñas Díez
Work processes in continuous quality improvement by Marta Dueñas Díez( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Towards realistic population balance models by Marta Dueñas Díez( )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Feed rate noise modulates autocatalysis and shapes the oscillations of the Belousov-Zhabotinsky reaction in a continuous stirred tank reactor1( )

1 edition published in 2018 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Abstract : Noise applied to a specific reactant feed rate directs the Belousov-Zhabotinsky reaction into specific pathways and results in noise-controlled oscillation shapes and features. Abstract : Metabolism, just like other functions in living systems, involves chemical oscillators, and the detailed metabolic oscillation profiles reflect the preferential pathways in the complex metabolism reaction network, as well as the thermodynamics of metabolism. Living systems are open and subject to a noisy environment; hence it is natural to question how noisy reactant intake affects the chemical response, i.e. the detailed resulting oscillations, of an open complex chemical oscillatory system. In this paper, we use a chemical analogue of noisy "metabolism", by applying white Gaussian noise on the feed rates of the [Ru(bpy)2] 3+ catalyzed Belousov-Zhabotinsky (B-Z) reaction running in a continuous stirred tank reactor (CSTR). The noise was applied to the flow rate of a reactant one at a time, in the excitability region (near the Hopf bifurcation), and we observed its effect on the dynamical response, e.g. the features of the noise-induced oscillatory profiles. We show experimentally that noise on a specific reactant tunes the shape of the relaxation oscillations, and we link the observed effects to the most affected subnetworks in the Field-Körös-Noyes (FKN) mechanism. Hence, the autocatalytic loop is most affected by the noise on the acid feed rate and on the bromate feed rate pumping systems. This tuning of the oscillation shape together with the more studied ability to tune the amplitude and period of the noise oscillations by the noise parameters allows achieving distinct oscillations (shape + period + amplitude) not attainable in deterministic operation. Furthermore, noise on a specific reactant feed can thus be used to direct the reaction to a given pathway. Our results can be used to develop methods to force chemical and/or biological systems into desired dynamical regimes not otherwise easily attainable
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.89 (from 0.84 for Towards re ... to 0.95 for Work proce ...)

Alternative Names
Díez, Marta Dueñas

Languages