WorldCat Identities

Buono, Paolo

Overview
Works: 6 works in 6 publications in 2 languages and 16 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Editor, Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Paolo Buono
AVI 2016 : proceedings of the 2016 International Working Conference on Advanced Visual Interfaces : June 7-10, 2016 - Bari, Italy by International Working Conference on Advanced Visual Interfaces( )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Human-computer interaction : INTERACT 2005 : IFIP TC13 international conference on Human-computer interaction, 12th-16th September 2005, Rome, Italy : adjunct proceedings by IFIP Technical Committee 13 on Human Computer Interaction( Book )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

From smart objects to smart experiences: An end-user development approach( )

1 edition published in 2018 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Highlights: EUD perspective on the synchronization of smart objects. Creation of smart visit experience in cultural heritage contexts. Augmenting smart devices and objects with semantic properties. Abstract: The growing availability of smart objects is stimulating researchers to investigate the Internet of Things (IoT) phenomenon from different perspectives. The potential of this technology is evident in different domains. In Cultural Heritage (CH), it may enhance access to CH collections, in order to ensure a more engaging visit experience and to increase the appropriation of CH content by visitors. So far, research on IoT has primarily focused on technical features of smart objects (e.g., how to program sensors and actuators), while there are very few approaches trying to facilitate the adoption of such a technology by end users. This lack limits the social and practical benefits of IoT; it creates barriers in all those usage scenarios where people would like to define the behavior of smart objects but they might not have the required programming skills. This is becoming evident in CH sites, where different stakeholders would benefit from managing ecosystems of interoperable smart objects to create enhanced visit experiences. This article presents a visual composition paradigm that allows non-programmers to synchronize the behavior of smart objects, thus determining more engaging user experiences. It discusses how the paradigm suites the need of curators and guides of CH sites to define smart visit experiences through which visitors can acquire CH content by interacting with the surrounding environment and the smart objects included in it. A serious game designed with professional guides of CH sites is used as a case study to show the potential of the presented approach
A framework for visual data analysis by Paolo Buono( Book )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Parametri di accrescimento dei suini : analisi dei dati raccolti nelle stazioni genetiche di controllo TESI by Paolo Buono( Book )

in Italian and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Human-computer interaction - INTERACT '05 : IFIP TC13 International conference on Human-computer interaction, 12th -16th september 2005, Rome, Italy : adjunct proceedings by International conference on human computer interaction( Book )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.82 (from 0.75 for AVI 2016 : ... to 0.99 for Parametri ...)

Alternative Names
Buono, Paolo Del 1625-1662

DelBuono, Paolo 1625-1662

Paolo Del Buono Born: Florence, 26 October 1625; Died: Poland, toward the end of 1659; Datecode: Lifespan: 34 Unknown; Leonido Buono; no information other than his name. No information on financial status.

Paolo Del Buono scienziato italiano

Languages