WorldCat Identities

Ried-Larsen, Mathias

Overview
Works: 12 works in 13 publications in 1 language and 25 library holdings
Roles: Contributor, Author, Other
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Mathias Ried-Larsen
Physical activity across childhood and sub-clinical atherosclerosis later in life : the European youth heart study : PhD dissertation by Mathias Ried-Larsen( Book )

2 editions published between 2012 and 2013 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Intervention on clustered cardiovascular risk in overweight and obese 11-13 year old children in Denmark - 1 year follow-up by Mathias Ried-Larsen( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Low validity of the Sensewear Pro3 activity monitor compared to indirect calorimetry during simulated free living in patients with osteoarthritis of the hip by Andreas Hermann( )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A randomized controlled trial on a multicomponent intervention for overweight school-aged children - Copenhagen, Denmark by Nina Majlund Harder-Lauridsen( )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Associations between Exposure to Persistent Organic Pollutants in Childhood and Overweight up to 12 Years Later in a Low Exposed Danish Population by Jeanett L Tang-Péronard( )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Effectiveness of a one-year multi-component day-camp intervention for overweight children: study protocol of the Odense overweight intervention study (OOIS) by Kristian Traberg Larsen( )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Physical activity and motor skills in children attending 43 preschools: a cross-sectional study by Line Grønholt Olesen( )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Substituting prolonged sedentary time and cardiovascular risk in children and youth: a meta-analysis within the International Children's Accelerometry database (ICAD) by On behalf of the International Children's Accelerometry Database (ICAD) Collaborators( )

1 edition published in 2019 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Criterion validity and reliability of a smartphone delivered sub-maximal fitness test for people with type 2 diabetes by Cecilie Fau Brinkløv( )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Intermittent Standing but not a Moderate Exercise Bout Reduces Postprandial Glycemia( )

1 edition published in 2017 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

ABSTRACT: Purpose: This study aimed to determine whether minimum recommended moderate-to-vigorous physical activity (MVPA; 30-min bout of continuous moderate-intensity walking) is sufficient to counteract the detrimental effects of prolonged sitting on postprandial metabolism and if there are any effects of breaking up sitting with intermittent standing when achieving minimum recommended MVPA. Methods: Fourteen ( n = 14) physically inactive healthy adult males underwent four intrahospital 27-h interventions: 9-h continuous sitting (SIT), 15-min standing bouts every 30 min during the 9-h sitting (STAND), 30-min moderate-intensity walking bout followed by 8.5 h of sitting (MVPA), and 30-min moderate-intensity walking bout followed by 15-min standing bouts every 30 min during 8.5 h of sitting (MVPA + STAND). Three standardized meals on intervention day (day 1) and breakfast the following day (day 2) were served. Results: Cumulative postprandial glucose response (incremental area under the curve) was lower in STAND versus SIT (↓27%, P = 0.04, effect size [ES] = −0.7) because of decreases in postprandial glucose after breakfast on day 1 (STAND vs SIT: ↓40%, P = 0.01, ES = −0.7) and day 2 (STAND vs SIT: ↓33%, P = 0.06, ES = −0.6). STAND did not affect postprandial insulin responses. Cumulative postprandial insulin response was lower in MVPA versus SIT (↓18%, P = 0.03, ES = −0.3) and MVPA + STAND versus SIT (↓26%, P = 0.02, ES = −0.4) because of expected exercise-induced decreases in postprandial insulin after breakfast on day 1 only (MVPA vs SIT: ↓36%, P = 0.003, ES = −0.7; MVPA + STAND vs SIT: ↓43%, P = 0.0001, ES = −0.8). Conclusion: Breaking up prolonged sitting with nonambulatory standing across 9 h acutely reduced postprandial glycemic response during and the day after the intervention independent of insulin levels, whereas a 30-min MVPA bout did not. Abstract : Supplemental digital content is available in the text
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  General Special  
Audience level: 0.97 (from 0.88 for Intermitte ... to 0.97 for Physical a ...)

Alternative Names
Larsen, Mathias Ried-

Languages
English (13)