WorldCat Identities

Haberka, Maciej

Overview
Works: 4 works in 4 publications in 2 languages and 6 library holdings
Roles: Other
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Maciej Haberka
Treatment with high-dose n-3 PUFAs has no effect on platelet function, coagulation, metabolic status or inflammation in patients with atherosclerosis and type 2 diabetes by Malgorzata Poreba( )

1 edition published in 2017 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Quality control of B-lines analysis in stress Echo 2020 by On behalf of Stress Echo 2020 study group of the Italian Society of Echocardiography and Cardiovascular Imaging (SIECVI)( )

1 edition published in 2018 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Treatment with omega-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids does not improve endothelial function in patients with type 2 diabetes and veryhigh cardiovascular risk: A randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled study (Omega-FMD)( )

1 edition published in 2018 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Abstract: Background and aims: Numerous recent studies conducted in different clinical settings have focused on the benefits of omega-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids (n-3 PUFAs) in the prevention of cardiovascular diseases. There is limited evidence that patients with type 2 diabetes (T2D) and very high cardiovascular risk can also benefit from a high dose of n-3PUFAs, especially those on optimal medical therapy as recommended by the guidelines. The aim of the present study was to assess the impact of high-dose n-3 PUFA treatment on endothelial function in patients with T2D and established atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease (ASCVD). Methods: We conducted a prospective randomized double-blind, placebo-controlled, 2-center study, in which endothelial function was measured using flow-mediated dilation (FMD) and nitroglycerin-mediated dilation (NMD). Serum fatty acids composition was measured by gas chromatography. All measurements were done at baseline and after 3 months of treatment with PUFAs at a dose of 2g/d (n=36) or placebo (n=38). Results: The majority of the study population was treated with optimal medical therapy. Despite significantly higher concentrations of eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA) and docosahexaenoic acid in the n-3 PUFA group after 3-month treatment, we did not observe significant changes in endothelial function indices (FMD and NMD). However, in regression analysis, only baseline FMD was associated with EPA concentration before 3 months of n-3 PUFA treatment. Conclusions: Three months of high-dose n-3 PUFA treatment in very high-risk patients with ASCVD and T2D did not improve the endothelial function indices. Highlights: High-dose PUFA treatment did not influence the endothelium function. No effect of high-dose PUFA was found for flow-mediated dilatation. No effect of high-dose PUFA was found also for nitroglycerin-mediated dilatation. FMD in PUFA group was significantly associated with hsCRP. High-dose (2 g/day) PUFA treatment was found safe for our patients
Anatomia dla studentów( Book )

1 edition published in 2021 in Polish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  General Special  
Audience level: 0.00 (from 0.00 for Treatment ... to 0.00 for Treatment ...)

Alternative Names
Haberka, Maciej Krzysztof.

Maciej Haberka onderzoeker

Maciej Haberka Polish cardiologist and researcher

Maciej Haberka polski lekarz, kardiolog

Languages