WorldCat Identities

Kloch-Badelek, Malgorzata

Overview
Works: 3 works in 3 publications in 1 language and 5 library holdings
Roles: Contributor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Malgorzata Kloch-Badelek
Left ventricular diastolic function associated with common genetic variation in ATP12Ain a general population by Judita Knez( )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Prevalence of left ventricular diastolic dysfunction in European populations based on cross-validated diagnostic thresholds by European Project On Genes in Hypertension (EPOGH) Investigators( )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Doppler indexes of left ventricular systolic and diastolic function in relation to the arterial stiffness in a general population( )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Abstract : Supplemental Digital Content is available in the text Abstract : Background: Late-systolic loading of the left ventricular (LV) is determined by arterial wave reflections and central vascular stiffening. We, therefore, investigated the relationship between various Doppler indexes reflecting LV systolic and diastolic function and arterial stiffness in the framework of a large population study of randomly recruited study participants. Methods: In 1233 study participants (51.7% women; mean age, 48 years; 41.5% hypertensive), using conventional and tissue Doppler imaging, we measured: the transmitral early (E) and late (A) diastolic velocities; tissue Doppler imaging systolic and early (e2 and late diastolic mitral annular velocities; and end-systolic longitudinal and radial strain. Using applanation tonometry, we assessed central pulse pressure (cPP), augmentation pressure and carotid-femoral pulse wave velocity. Results: After full adjustment, transmitral E and A peaks increased with augmentation pressure and cPP (P less than 0.0001) and e2 was positively associated with cPP (P = 0.013). The E/e2 ratio increased significantly with augmentation pressure (P less than 0.0001), cPP (P less than 0.0001) and pulse wave velocity (P = 0.048). Although accounting for covariables, all arterial indexes were on average significantly higher in the diastolic dysfunction group with elevated filling pressure (n = 171) when compared to participants with normal diastolic function (n = 961; P d"0.0004) or with impaired relaxation (n = 101; P d"0.008). Longitudinal strain decreased independently with mean arterial pressure (P = 0.03). The correlation between radial strain and the arterial indexes shifted from positive at middle age (50-60 years) to negative at older (P less than 0.0001 for interaction). Conclusion: Our study underscored the importance of arterial characteristics as a mediator of LV systolic and diastolic dysfunction. We demonstrated an age-dependent relationship between radial strain and indexes of arterial stiffness
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  General Special  
Audience level: 0.00 (from 0.00 for Left ventr ... to 0.00 for Left ventr ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Badełek, Małgorzata Kloch-.

Languages