WorldCat Identities

Big Book Media

Overview
Works: 10 works in 12 publications in 1 language and 1,292 library holdings
Genres: Drama  Religious films  Christmas films  Film adaptations  Documentary television programs  Nonfiction television programs  Travelogues (Television programs)  Bible television programs  Biographical films  Biography 
Classifications: PN1997.2, 791.4372
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Big Book Media
The Christmas candle by Samantha Barks( Visual )

2 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 707 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Every twenty-five years an angel visits the village of Gladbury and bestows a miracle on whoever lights the Christmas candle, but when the candle goes missing the legend may end
In the footsteps of St. Peter( Visual )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 261 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In this major two-part documentary series produced for the BBC, Suchet travels from Peter's humble Galilean birthplace to Jerusalem, where a terrified Peter denies his beloved friend and teacher on the eve of the crucifixion. Encounter Peter's miraculous post-resurrection transformation, discover the role Peter played in keeping the early church from splintering, and explore the question, what happened to Peter after he mysteriously vanished from the biblical account?
The Gospel of Mark( Visual )

1 edition published in 2017 in English and held by 179 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

According to The Gospel of Mark, Jesus is a heroic man of action, an exorcist, healer, and miracle worker - the Son of God who keeps his identity secret. This film presents the story of Jesus using the biblical text as it was written following word-for-word The Gospel of Mark in a viewer's choice of narration selecting ether the New International Version or the King James Version
The gospel of John by Philip Saville( Visual )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 110 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The first-ever filmed version of the biblical text as it was actually written. Using the original Jesus narrative as its script, word for word, this profound and stunning film sheds new light on one of history's most sacred texts. Beautifully shot, wonderfully performed, and informed by the latest theological, historical, and archaeological research, this film is something to be enjoyed and treasured
Films & music inspired by the Story( Visual )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The story of Jesus : a revolutionary 3 DVD drama documentary( Visual )

2 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

2000 years ago, a young Jewish teacher was brutally put to death in Jerusalem. The dramatic story of his life and death became the basis for a religion that today accounts for more than a third of the world's population. The Story of Jesus is a major production combining specially shot HD quality drama depicting archaeological finds in Israel and Palestine, including stunning aerial photography of the major sites, with a retelling of Jesus' story like never before
Jezus z Nazaretu( Visual )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Jezus z Nazaretu( Visual )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Mojżesz prawodawca( Visual )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Mojżesz prawodawca( Visual )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.15 (from 0.09 for The Christ ... to 0.99 for Mojżesz p ...)

Alternative Names
Big Book Media Production.

Languages
English (12)