WorldCat Identities

Harmon family

Overview
Works: 263 works in 332 publications in 1 language and 1,129 library holdings
Genres: History  Photographs  Account books  Personal narratives  Diaries  Deeds  Biography  Interviews 
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Harmon family
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Harmon family
Emma Taylor Harman : a political citizen by Anna Samuels( )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In 1941, at the age of 29, an exceptional individual gained a seat on the Washington State Legislature. No stranger to the political realm, this stalwart citizen had been attending community meetings and grange functions regularly, starting at a young age and, after working with the left-leaning Washington Commonwealth Federation, went on to establish, organize, and manage a winning political campaign with the help of family, friends, and supporters. The most impressive detail? This progressive politician was a woman, Emma Taylor Harman, born only eight years before the female population gained the right to vote nationally. Hearing Emma's story for the first time, one's tempted to remark on feminist theory and toss out a few "You go, girl!"s for good measure, but this is a woman who wants to be recognized for her political strategy, not her gender. Celebrating Emma's femininity overshadows her more important accomplishment: effectively running a campaign for the people and establishing a cooperative political vision
Biographical sketches of the pioneers : their lives and adventures by Dale Payne( Book )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

by Stedman (Family :( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Correspondence, account books, diaries, bookkeeping records, books, greeting cards, catalogs, photographs, clippings, drawings, essays, ledgers, letterheads, deeds, receipts, and other papers, of Thomas Stedman, his son, William, William's wife, Maria (Baker) Stedman, their son, Martin Van Buren Stedman, his wife, Maria (Baker) Stedman, their son, Marshall and his wife, Libbie (Miner) Stedman, their daughter Eloise and her husband, Charles Myers, and the related families of Myers, Miner, Heath, Baker, Thompson, Harmon, and Cone. Subjects include the family business, M.W. Stedman Rake Co., started by William Stedman in 1827, manufacturers of rakes and other agricultural implements; social life in Berkshire County; Berkshire Garden Club; charcoal industry; herbs; the town of Tyringham, Mass.; Metropolitan Museum of Art; and the involvement of the Miner family in the breeding of American Jersey cattle
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.60 (from 0.27 for The Harman ... to 0.99 for Papers, 18 ...)

Alternative Names
Harman family

Harmann family

Harmen family

Harmin family

Harmond family

Languages
English (77)