WorldCat Identities

Bost, Bruno

Overview
Works: 5 works in 7 publications in 2 languages and 8 library holdings
Roles: Opponent, Author
Classifications: QH331, 570
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Bruno Bost
Optimisation of Enzyme Concentrations for Unbranched Reaction Chains: The Concept of Combined Response Coefficient by D. de Vienne( )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Modeling the dynamics of gene regulatory networks : piecewise linear differential equations and discrete approaches by Aparna Das( Book )

2 editions published in 2012 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In order to describe the dynamic behavior of gene regulatory networks different formalisms have been introduced. In this thesis, we describe first the discrete approach of René Thomas and piecewise linear differential equations approach. Then we proposed a correspondence result between the two approaches and based on it we proposed an automatic computational technique to understand the global behavior of such complex systems using MAPLE programming language. The proposed code provides a way to compute the trajectories of the discrete version of a gene regulatory network model given an initial condition, in the same way as usual numerical algorithms give the "true" solution of a differential model from an initial condition. Knowing a discrete trajectory is less precise than knowing a true trajectory but correspondence theorems shows the link between the two approaches. Hence, it is a mathematical tool for analysing gene regulatory networks models. Finally, we illustrate both discrete and piecewise linear approaches, theircorrespondence and the use of our Maple code on a specific example: a mathematical model of the circadian clock. Our first two presented 8 and 4 variables models are the simplification of a model proposed by Leloup and Goldbeter. We deliberately choose to push the simplicity of the model as far as possible, focusing only on a few biological behaviors of interest. The hope is to get nevertheless the essential abstract causalities that govern these behaviors
Modélisation hybride temporelle et analyse par contraintes des réseaux de régulation biologiques by Jonathan Fromantin( Book )

in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Modélisation et vérification des réseaux de Petri hybrides temporisés : application à la métamorphose amphibienne by Sylvie Troncale( )

1 edition published in 2008 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The formalism of Hybrid Functional Petri Nets (HFPN) has proved its convenience for simulating biological systems. The drawback of the noticeable expressiveness of HFPN is the difficulty to perform formal verifications of dynamical properties. In this thesis, we propose a model-checking procedure for Timed Hybrid Petri Nets (THPN), a sub-class of HFPN. This procedure is based on the translation of the THPN model and of the studied property into real-time automata. It is applied to model regulations responsible for amphibian metamorphosis
ANALYSE DE LA DISTRIBUTION DES EFFETS DES GENES DANS LE CADRE D'UN MODELE METABOLIQUE DE LA VARIATION QUANTITATIVE by Bruno Bost( Book )

in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

L'OBJET DE CETTE THESE EST L'ANALYSE DES FACTEURS SUSCEPTIBLES D'AFFECTER LA DISTRIBUTION DES EFFETS DES GENES CONTROLANT LA VARIATION DES CARACTERES QUANTITATIFS (QTL). LE CARACTERE CHOISI EST UN FLUX METABOLIQUE A TRAVERS UNE CHAINE LINEAIRE CONSTITUEE D'ENZYMES DONT LES CARACTERISTIQUES SONT DETERMINEES PAR DES LOCUS POSITIONNES SUR UNE CARTE GENETIQUE. CE MODELE, ISSU DES TRAVAUX DE KACSER ET BURNS, DECRIT DE FACON MECANISTE LA RELATION ENTRE LES PROPRIETES DES PRODUITS DES GENES ET LA VALEUR DU CARACTERE, ET IMPLIQUE LA PRESENCE D'EFFETS DE DOMINANCE ET D'EPISTASIE. IL RESSORT DES SIMULATIONS, COMME DES CALCULS ANALYTIQUES, QUE LA DISTRIBUTION DES EFFETS DES QTL DANS UNE DESCENDANCE F 2 PRESENTE NECESSAIREMENT UNE FORME EN L, AVEC PLUSIEURS CAUSES POSSIBLES : LA REPARTITION DU CONTROLE METABOLIQUE ENTRE LES DIFFERENTES ENZYMES CHEZ LES PARENTS, LE DESEQUILIBRES DE LIAISON ENTRE LES QTL, UNE FAIBLES HERITABIBLITE DU CARACTERE, OU UNE POPULATION ANALYSEE DE TAILLE REDUITE. DE PLUS IL APPARAIT QUE L'ESTIMATION DES EFFETS DES QTL (R 2) EST PEU ROBUSTE EN PRESENCE DE DESEQUILIBRE DE LIAISON OU POUR UNE HERITABILITE FAIBLE, PAR RAPPORT A UN CARACTERE ADDITIF. L'EVOLUTION D'UN SYSTEME METABOLIQUE DANS UNE POPULATION PANMICTIQUE DE TAILLE FINIE SOUMISE A UNE SELECTION DIRECTIONNELLE POUR LE FLUX ET A LA MUTATION SE CARACTERISE PAR UN IMPORTANT FARDEAU GENETIQUE, EN RAISON DES EFFETS DE DOMINANCE ET D'EPISTASIE. A L'EQUILIBRE, LA DISTRIBUTION DES ACTIVITES ENZYMATIQUES DANS LA POPULATION EST PRINCIPALEMENT DETERMINEE PAR LA DISTRIBUTION DES EFFETS DES MUTATIONS SUR L'ACTIVITE. CE TRAVAIL THEORIQUE S'INSCRIT DANS LE CONTEXTE GENERAL DE L'INTEGRATION A LA GENETIQUE QUANTITATIVE DES ACQUIS DE LA PHYSIOLOGIE, DE LA BIOCHIMIE OU DE LA GENETIQUE MOLECULAIRE
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  General Special  
Audience level: 0.00 (from 0.00 for Optimisati ... to 0.00 for Optimisati ...)

Alternative Names
Bost B wetenschapper

Languages