WorldCat Identities

Focaccia, Roberto

Overview
Works: 277 works in 295 publications in 2 languages and 304 library holdings
Roles: Editor, Author, Thesis advisor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Roberto Focaccia
Tratado de infectologia by R Veronesi( Book )

6 editions published between 1996 and 2009 in Portuguese and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hepatites virais by Roberto Focaccia( Book )

2 editions published between 1997 and 1998 in Portuguese and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Doencas infecciosas e parasitarias by R Veronesi( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in Portuguese and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tratado de hepatites virais by Roberto Focaccia( Book )

4 editions published between 2002 and 2007 in Portuguese and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Doenca humana por hantavirus by Lygia Busch Iversson( )

2 editions published between 1996 and 2002 in Portuguese and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Trata da doenca humana por hantavirus, seu agente etiologico, reservatorios, epidemiologia, quadro clinico, patogenia, diagnostico, tratamento e profilaxia. (MC)
Veronesi tratado de infectologia( Book )

1 edition published in 2006 in Portuguese and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Encefalite por Arbovirus Rocio by Lygia Busch Iversson( )

2 editions published between 1996 and 2002 in Portuguese and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Aborda a encefalite por arbovirus Rocio sob aspectos da etiologia, patologia, quadro clinico, exames laboratoriais, epidemiologia e profilaxia. (MC)
Coxsackioses by Eliseu Alves Waldman( )

2 editions published between 1996 and 2002 in Portuguese and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Aborda as infeccoes por coxsackievirus, sua etiologia, imunidade, epidemiologia, patogenia, patologia, manifestacoes clinicas, diagnostico e tratamento. (MC)
Ferro e hepatites virais by Dominique Araujo Muzzillo( )

2 editions published in 2002 in Portuguese and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Estimated prevalence of immunity to poliomyelitis in the city of Sao Paulo, Brazil: a population-based survey by Carlos Roberto Veiga Kiffer( )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

OBJECTIVES: Estimate the prevalence of immunity to poliomyelitis (anti-polio antibodies) in the city of Sao Paulo/Brazil through a population-based survey. METHODS: A quantitative and inductive method was used to draw a representative sample of the population. Randomization and stratification (based on sex, age and residence region) was done, and 1,059 individuals were studied on a home-visit basis (structured questionnaires and blood samples). A microneutralization test was performed to detect anti-polio antibodies against serotypes 1, 2 and 3. RESULTS: The estimated prevalence of immunity to poliomyelitis was high, with 94.6 percent prevalence of anti-polio 1 antibodies, 98.8 percent anti-polio 2 and 91.9 percent anti-polio 3. Despite this high prevalence, there were significantly lower prevalence levels in some groups, specially among age and residence region groups. DISCUSSION: Routine child immunization and NIDs with OPV have provided excellent levels of serological immunity to poliomyelitis in the population of the city of Sao Paulo, Brazil. However, there may be specific groups with a lower prevalence of immunity. Estimations of the prevalence of immunity to poliomyelitis were made in a population-based survey, which could be used as an auxiliary tool for supporting the polio eradication program (AU)
Echoviroses by Eliseu Alves Waldman( )

2 editions published between 1996 and 2002 in Portuguese and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Trata das echoviroses sob aspectos da etiologia, epidemiologia, patogenia e patologia, manifestacoes clinicas e tratamento. (MC)
Caxumba by Maria Patelli Juliani Souza Lima( )

2 editions published in 2002 in Portuguese and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Enteroviroses emergentes de importancia clinica by Eliseu Alves Waldman( )

2 editions published between 1996 and 2002 in Portuguese and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Trata como doenca infecciosa emergente aquelas recentemente identificadas na populacao humana ou ja existentes, mas que aumentaram sua incidencia. (AU)
Hepatite A: imunodiagnostico by Orlando Jorge Gomes da Conceicao( )

2 editions published in 2002 in Portuguese and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Doencas causadas por clamidias by Iara Moreno Linhares( )

2 editions published between 1996 and 2002 in Portuguese and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Trata das doencas causadas por clamidias, sob os aspectos da epidemiologia, microbiologia, diagnostico laboratorial, manifestacoes mais comuns, patogenia e tratamento. (MC)
Hepatite D: epidemiologia by Jose Carlos Ferraz da Fonseca( )

1 edition published in 2002 in Portuguese and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hepatite C: genotipos: resposta terapeutica by Edgar de Bortholi Santos( )

1 edition published in 2002 in Portuguese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Tratamento das hepatites virais: tratamento das formas agudas autolimitadas by Antonio Melico-Silvestre( )

1 edition published in 2002 in Portuguese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Teniase by Maria das Gracas M Sasaki( )

1 edition published in 2002 in Portuguese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Doenca de Chagas by Marcelo Simao Ferreira( )

1 edition published in 2002 in Portuguese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.93 (from 0.76 for Hepatite D ... to 0.99 for Hepatite D ...)

Alternative Names
Focaccia (Escritor)

Languages