WorldCat Identities

Munteanu, Mona

Overview
Works: 6 works in 6 publications in 2 languages and 11 library holdings
Roles: Contributor, Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Mona Munteanu
Diagnostic value of biochemical markers (NashTest) for the prediction of non alcoholo steato hepatitis in patients with non-alcoholic fatty liver disease by the LIDO Study Group and the CYTOL study group( )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Prevalence of liver fibrosis and risk factors in a general population using non-invasive biomarkers (FibroTest) by T Poynard( )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Applicability and precautions of use of liver injury biomarker FibroTest. A reappraisal at 7 years of age by T Poynard( )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Diagnostic value of biochemical markers (FibroTest-FibroSURE) for the prediction of liver fibrosis in patients with non-alcoholic fatty liver disease by for the LIDO Study Group and the CYTOL study group( )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Meta-analyses of FibroTest diagnostic value in chronic liver disease by T Poynard( )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Performances pronostiques du FibroTest chez les sujets avec maladie métabolique du foie by Mona Munteanu( )

1 edition published in 2018 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The FibroTest (Patent APHP-Sorbonne University) has been validated as a biomarker for the diagnosis of the stages of fibrosis in non-alcoholic-fatty liver disease (NAFLD) with results similar to those in chronic hepatitis C, B and alcoholic liver disease (ALD), but it has not yet been confirmed for the prediction of liver-related death. This was mainly due to the lower incidence of liver related deaths, and the higher incidence of non-liver related deaths, as well as the slower progression of fibrosis to cirrhosis, in NAFLD in comparison with other liver diseases. The primary aim was to assess the long-term (10-year) prognostic value of FibroTest in NAFLD and in comparison with that observed in CHC, the most validated population. Due to the very early start of the FibroFrance project in 1997, FibroTest was prospectively assessed in the Pitié-Salpêtrière cohort allowing a 20 years follow-up with a sufficient number of liver-related deaths. As half of the liver-related deaths were due to primary liver cancer, the second aim was to construct and validate internally two new multi-analyte tests, HR1 and HR2 (APHP-Sorbonne University Patents) for the early prediction of cancer, in patients with chronic liver diseases, without and with cirrhosis. Those tests combined apolipoprotein- A1 and haptoglobin, two "hepato-protective" proteins, with gammaglutamyl transferase, a simple marker of cytotoxicity, without specific marker of liver cancer for HR1, and with alpha-fetoprotein for HR2. Our work demonstrated that apoliporotein-A1 and haptoglobin had a prognostic value in patients without cirrhosis and drug-induced liver injury (DILI-ActiTest, APHP-Sorbonne University patent), and in patients with chronic liver diseases with and mostly without cirrhosis, permitting to identify very early the patients at high risk of cancer. These advantages of these proteins were unknown when our project started in 1997. A surveillance algorithm combining HR1 and HR2 in patients older than 50-year permitted to detect one cancer every 10 patients screened. For the third aim, the improvement of blood test for the diagnosis of steatosis and NASH, two new quantitative tests have been constructed and internally validated (APHPSorbonne University Patents), SteatoTest-2 and Nash-Test-2. To manage patients with metabolic risk, these tests have been constructed to reproduce as well as possible the pathologist report of the biopsy, that is estimating the presence and the severity of the elementary histological features: steatosis, inflammatory activity and fibrosis. For this reason a long methodological analysis has been performed to better use as reference the scoring systems now uniformized and recommended by European and American pathologists. The main limitations of our works were the absence of large external validations in patients with metabolic risk, in order to reproduce our results, especially according to a conflict of interest. For the other blood tests widely used in chronic viral hepatitis and alcoholic liver disease, as well as the first generation used in NAFLD, the independent external validations has confirmed the initial performances
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.97 (from 0.97 for Diagnostic ... to 1.00 for Performanc ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Mona Munteanu wetenschapper

Munteanu, Carmen Mona

Languages