WorldCat Identities

Żegleń, Sławomir

Overview
Works: 22 works in 22 publications in 2 languages and 23 library holdings
Roles: Other, Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Sławomir Żegleń
APOBEC3-mediated restriction of RNA virus replication by Aleksandra Milewska( )

1 edition published in 2018 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ekspresja Fas/APO-1, Bcl-2, PCNA i HLA-DR w bioptatach pochodzących z oskrzeli chorych na astmę alergiczną( )

1 edition published in 2004 in Polish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Bronchoskopowe procedury inwazyjne u chorych po przeszczepie płuca z omówieniem własnych doświadczeń( )

1 edition published in 2007 in Polish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Measurement of respiratory sensation in patients referred for lung transplantation( )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Współwystępowanie POChP z cukrzycą typu 2 : analiza retrospektywna( )

1 edition published in 2007 in Polish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Stężenie selenu we krwi pełnej i osoczu chorych na astmę oskrzelową( )

1 edition published in 2002 in Polish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Zakażenia płuc wywołane patogenami atypowymi i oportunistycznymi u chorych po zabiegach kardiochirurgicznych( )

1 edition published in 2009 in Polish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

sFas nie jest markerem chorób atopowych by Sławomir Żegleń( )

1 edition published in 2002 in Polish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Ostra pooperacyjna niewydolność nerek leczona hemodiafiltracją z wykorzystaniem regionalnej antykoagulacji( )

1 edition published in 2009 in Polish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Operacje kardiochirurgiczne u pacjentów dializowanych z powodu skrajnej niewydolności nerek( )

1 edition published in 2010 in Polish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Stężenie sCD30 i przeciwciał skierowanych przeciw aneksynie V w surowicy oraz onkoproteiny Bcl-2 w lizatach limfocytarnych chorych z alergią wziewną by Sławomir Żegleń( )

1 edition published in 2006 in Polish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Przygotowanie dawcy do pobrania wielonarządowego : standard postępowania( )

1 edition published in 2009 in Polish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Pulmonary hypertension in advanced lung diseases: Echocardiography as an important part of patient evaluation for lung transplantation( )

1 edition published in 2017 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Abstract: Introduction: Pulmonary hypertension (PH) is common complication in advanced lung disease. Echocardiography provides additional information and may be useful to assess PH probability. Objectives: The usefulness of combination of well-known echocardiographic parameters in detecting PH in patients with advanced lung disease referred for lung transplantation was evaluated. Methods: The study population consisted of 37 consecutive patients with idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF), 20 patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), and 8 patients with other interstitial lung diseases. PH was defined as mean pulmonary arterial pressure (mPAP) ≥25 mm Hg diagnosed by cardiac catheterization. Results: PH was present in 67.6% of enrolled IPF patients, 30% of enrolled COPD patients, and 75% of patients with other interstitial lung diseases. The receiver operating characteristics (ROC) curve analysis demonstrated right ventricular systolic pressure (RVSP) ≥43 mm Hg to be the threshold for PH prediction (n = 37, sensitivity 92.3%, specificity 81.8%, area under curve (AUC) 0.84, 95% confidence interval (CI) 0.67-1.0; P = .019). Right ventricular outflow tract (RVOT) diameter ≥34 mm and tricuspid annular plane systolic excursion (TAPSE) ≤18 mm had acceptable sensitivity, specificity and AUC (n = 65, 62.2%, 89.3%, 0.77, 95% CI 0.66-0.89; P = .11 and n = 62, 77.1%, 66.7%, 0.74, CI 0.61-0.87; P = .27, respectively). Combination of RVSP, RVOT and TAPSE, obtained in 36 patients, increased the sensitivity and negative predictive value (NPV) to 100%. Conclusions: In patients with advanced lung diseases referred for lung transplantation the combination of RVSP, RVOT diameter, and TAPSE may be helpful in PH exclusion
Psychologiczne i psychiatryczne aspekty transplantacji płuc( )

1 edition published in 2015 in Polish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Pulmonary hypertension : intra- and early postoperative management in patients undergoing lung transplantation( )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Nordic walking as a new model of pulmonary rehabilitation for patiens referred for lung transplantation : a preliminary report( )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Comparison of CD30, HLA-DR and CD23 expression in bronchial biopsies obtained from patients with atopic asthma and sarcoidosis( )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.98 (from 0.88 for APOBEC3-me ... to 0.99 for APOBEC3-me ...)

Alternative Names
Żegleń, Sławomir Antoni

Languages
Polish (13)

English (7)