WorldCat Identities

Marvano is Mark Vanoppen

Overview
Works: 135 works in 234 publications in 7 languages and 841 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Science fiction  Graphic novels  Comic books, strips, etc  Science fiction comic books, strips, etc  War stories 
Roles: Author, Illustrator, Artist, Creator
Classifications: PS3558.A353, 813.54
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Marvano
The forever war by Joe W Haldeman( Book )

13 editions published between 1988 and 2011 in 6 languages and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Con la invención del Salto Colapsar en 2045, el hombre vio cumplido su sueño de explorar todo el universo. Pero en menos de diez años las intenciones bélicas se impulsieron sobre las científicas y se inició una guerra, de más de 10 siglos, contra los taurinos. En 3204 la humanidad se convirtió en Hombre, resultado del avance científico y del contacto con esta civilización extraterrestre. Más sabio, pero sin sentimientos. Ahora, solo unos pocos veteranos de guerra resisten fieles al concepto original de especie como una rareza en medio de un universo vasto y extraño"--Page 4 of cover
Private Mandela by Joe W Haldeman( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This graphic novel follows the experiences of Private Mandella from training to his battles with Taurands, a race from a far-off planet, in a war that lasts for 1000 years
Vigilante by Marvano( Book )

2 editions published in 2013 in Dutch and French and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Major Mandella (2203-3177) by Joe W Haldeman( Book )

4 editions published between 1989 and 1991 in French and English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rosemeyer! by Marvano( Book )

3 editions published between 2011 and 2014 in 3 languages and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

De zeven dwergen by Marvano( Book )

3 editions published between 1993 and 2008 in Dutch and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kletskoek! by Marvano( Book )

2 editions published in 2003 in Undetermined and Dutch and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Een vader en tienerdochter houden erg veel van hun kat Gorki en kunnen hem na diens dood niet snel vergeten. Prentenboek met goed getroffen stripachtige tekeningen in kleur. Vanaf ca. 9 jaar
Renaissance : een waar verhaal dat nooit gebeurd is by Marvano( Book )

1 edition published in 2010 in Dutch and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reinhard de vos by Marvano( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in Dutch and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

De eeuwige oorlog : integrale uitgave by Marvano( Book )

3 editions published between 1989 and 2008 in Dutch and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

TTG by Marvano( Book )

2 editions published in 2015 in Dutch and French and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lieutenant Mandela (2020-2203) by Joe W Haldeman( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Twee koningskinderen by Marvano( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in Dutch and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Het kleine afscheid by Magda( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in Dutch and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sarabande by Marvano( Book )

3 editions published in 2005 in French and Dutch and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ballonstrip
Anna van de 1000 dagen by Marvano( Book )

1 edition published in 2005 in Dutch and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les sept nains by Marvano( Book )

4 editions published between 1994 and 2007 in French and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La chute meurtrière de la capitale du IIIe Reich telle qu'elle a été provoquée pendant la Seconde Guerre mondiale par de jeunes as de l'aviation. La série relate également son enclavement derrière le rideau de fer et son blocus forcé par ces mêmes aviateurs
Le choix de Maria by Marvano( Book )

5 editions published between 1997 and 2005 in French and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Premier quartier by Marvano( Book )

4 editions published between 1998 and 2005 in French and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La guerre éternelle by Marvano( Book )

4 editions published between 2002 and 2009 in French and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chronique antimilitariste, inspirée par la guerre du Vietnam. Les belligérants, Terriens et Taurans se livrent une guerre intergalactique millénaire, vaine et meurtrière. Le récit entrelace les destins de soldats, obéissant à des ordres absurdes, à jamais déphasés et coupés de la Terre, dont la population évolue et vieillit. Science-fiction. Space opera
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.71 (from 0.27 for The foreve ... to 0.93 for Sarabande ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Marvano cartoonist uit België

Marvano comic artist

Marvano is Mark Vanoppen

Marvano pseud

Oppen, Mark van.

Oppen, Mark Van, 1953-

Van Oppen, Marc

Van Oppen, Mark

Van Oppen, Mark 1953-

Vanoppen, Mark

Languages
French (27)

Dutch (16)

German (5)

English (5)

Spanish (3)

Polish (1)

Czech (1)