WorldCat Identities

Barron, Eleazar S. Guzman 1898-

Overview
Works: 17 works in 37 publications in 2 languages and 369 library holdings
Roles: Editor, Author
Classifications: QP71, 612.04
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Eleazar S. Guzman Barron
 
Most widely held works by Eleazar S. Guzman Barron
Modern trends in physiology and biochemistry : Woods Hole lectures dedicated to the memory of Leonor Michaelis by Eleazar S Guzman, 1898- ed Barron( Book )

17 editions published in 1952 in English and Italian and held by 290 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Some aspects of the biological action of radiation by Eleazar S. Guzman Barron( )

3 editions published in 1946 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies on the mechanism of action of ionizing radiations by Eleazar S. Guzman Barron( )

1 edition published in 1949 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thiol compounds, such as glutathione, 2,3-dimercaptopropanol (BAL), propane-1,3-dithiol, and N-phenylaminopropanedithiol, were readily oxidized by x-rays, beta rays, and gamma rays. The ionic yield for this oxidation was about the same, 3 at pH 7, on irradiation with x-rays and with beta rays; it was 23 per cent less on irradiation with gamma rays. The ionic yield varied with the hydrogen ion concentration, increasing as the pH value increased. There was no reduction of oxidized glutathione on irradiation with dosages of x-rays and gamma rays which produced oxidation of the reduced compound. In the absence of oxygen, the oxidation of thiols by ionizing radiations was only 33 per cent of that obtained in the presence of dissolved oxygen. When the thiol solutions were irradiated in the presence of dissolved oxygen, catalase protected them from oxidation by 17 to 27 per cent
Studies on the mechanism of action of ionizing radiations by Eleazar S. Guzman Barron( Book )

1 edition published in 1949 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thiol compounds, such as glutathione, 2,3-dimercaptopropanol (BAL), propane-1,3-dithiol, and N-phenylaminopropanedithiol, were readily oxidized by x-rays, beta rays, and gamma rays. The ionic yield for this oxidation was about the same, 3 at pH 7, on irradiation with x-rays and with beta rays; it was 23 per cent less on irradiation with gamma rays. The ionic yield varied with the hydrogen ion concentration, increasing as the pH value increased. There was no reduction of oxidized glutathione on irradiation with dosages of x-rays and gamma rays which produced oxidation of the reduced compound. In the absence of oxygen, the oxidation of thiols by ionizing radiations was only 33 per cent of that obtained in the presence of dissolved oxygen. When the thiol solutions were irradiated in the presence of dissolved oxygen, catalase protected them from oxidation by 17 to 27 per cent
Effect of X rays on the activity of enzymes( )

2 editions published in 1947 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The effect of X irradiation on cytochrome C by E. S Guzman Barron( Book )

2 editions published in 1950 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reduced cytochrome C was easily oxidized on irradiation with hard X rays (200 kv) and the extent of oxidation was proportional to the dose of irradiation. The ionic yield was 0.55. The oxidation produced by 10,000 r was completely reversed on addition of a suitable reducing agent. It seems that this oxidation is produced only by the OH radicals given off on irradiation of water. H2O2 had no effect at all since the addition of catalase did not diminish the extent of oxidation. O2H radicals (presumably formed on reduction of 02 dissolved in water) seem also to have no effect because the extent of oxidation was not diminished on irradiation in the absence of dissolved O2
Studies on sulfhydryl enzymes by Thomas P Singer( Book )

1 edition published in 1945 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

M Modern trends in physiology and biochemistry : Woods Hole lectures dedicated to the memory of Leonor Michaelis( Book )

1 edition published in 1952 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proteins and enzymes; a collection of papers dedicated to K. Linderstrøm-Lang on his sixtieth birthday, November 29, 1956( Book )

1 edition published in 1956 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Effect of X rays on tissue metabolism by Eleazar S. Guzman Barron( Book )

1 edition published in 1948 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Modern trends in physiology and biochemistry ; Woods Hole lecture dedicated to the memory of Leanor Michaelis by Eleazar S. Guzman Barron( Book )

1 edition published in 1952 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Cellular respiration, cell division and ionizing radiations by Eleazar S Barron( Book )

1 edition published in 1951 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Archives of biochemistry and biophysics( Book )

1 edition published in 1955 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The role of iron-porphyrin compounds in biological oxidations by E. S. Guzman Barron( Book )

1 edition published in 1961 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.68 (from 0.53 for The role o ... to 0.99 for Barron, Dr ...)

Alternative Names
Barrón, E. S. G. 1897-1957

Barron, E.S. Guzman

Barrón, Eleazar S. 1897-1957

Barrón, Eleazar S. Gúzman, 1899-1957

Eleazar Guzmán Barrón arts uit Peru (1899-1957)

Eleazar Guzmán Barrón médicu peruanu (1899–1957)

Guzmán Barrón, Eleazar 1897-1957

Languages