WorldCat Identities

Bárcena, Agustín

Overview
Works: 52 works in 174 publications in 1 language and 258 library holdings
Genres: Juvenile works  History  Popular works  Biography  Pictorial works 
Roles: Translator
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Agustín Bárcena
Psicología de la conducta industrial by Henry Clay Smith( )

5 editions published between 1977 and 1982 in Spanish and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Las organizaciones y sus metas - Las relaciones humanas en las organizaciones - Desarrollo de la organización - La función del psicólogo industrial
Age of exploration by J. R Hale( Book )

8 editions published between 1970 and 2007 in Spanish and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An account of the voyages of exploration and discovery made between 1420 and 1620
Historic India by Lucille Schulberg Warner( Book )

7 editions published between 1978 and 2007 in Spanish and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Surveys the history, civilization and culture of India from the Third Millennium B.C. to the 17th century A.D
Age of progress by S. C Burchell( Book )

6 editions published between 1980 and 2007 in Spanish and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Picture-and-text survey of man's achievements in politics, science and the arts, from the opening of the Great Exhibition in London in 1851 to the outbreak of World War I
Public budgeting systems by Robert D Lee( Book )

2 editions published in 1977 in Spanish and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Students using this text will gain a first-rate understanding of methods by which financial decisions are reached within a system, and how different types of information are used in budgetary decision-making."--Jacket
The cell by John E Pfeiffer( Book )

6 editions published between 1981 and 1991 in Spanish and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Through picture essays, the cell is studied with appendix, index, bibliography
The land and wildlife of Australia by David Bergamini( Book )

7 editions published between 1976 and 2006 in Spanish and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A study of the flora, fauna, and natives of Australia including their evolution
Europe and the people without history by Eric R Wolf( Book )

3 editions published between 1994 and 2009 in Spanish and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Analyzes the history of European peasants, workers, and artisans as they were affected by major economic developments and trends from the beginning of colonial expansion through the industrial revolution
Drogas by Walter Modell( Book )

5 editions published between 1979 and 1989 in Spanish and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ecology by Peter Farb( Book )

6 editions published between 1980 and 2007 in Spanish and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Describes nature's many realms and why living things are where they are. Explains why living things survive. Why animal and plant population rise and fall and the role man plays
Las religiones contemporáneas en América estudio crítico ; modernos conceptos acerca de Dios by Deane William Ferm( )

2 editions published in 1983 in Spanish and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The forest by Peter Farb( Book )

6 editions published between 1980 and 2006 in Spanish and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discusses the evolution, vegetation, wildlife, ecology, and usefulness of various kinds of forests around the world
Machines by Robert O'Brien( Book )

4 editions published between 1983 and 1989 in Spanish and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Surveys the development of machinery from the simple lever and wedge to modern complex machines
The Reformation by Edith Simon( Book )

5 editions published between 1979 and 2007 in Spanish and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

During the 16th century a movement started that culminated in the founding of Protestantism. The story of ecclesiastical reform as it developed into contending factions, and as it interacted with the political, social, economicand philosophical currents of the age, is unfolded in this book
Planets by Carl Sagan( Book )

4 editions published between 1983 and 1989 in Spanish and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lavishly illustrated discussion of the tools and techniques of astronomy, of Earth and the other planets, and of the possibility of life in other parts of the solar system
Early man by F. Clark Howell( Book )

4 editions published between 1982 and 2007 in Spanish and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A survey of the 100 years of study that has made possible the evolutionary account of man
Técnica de las noticias en televisión : entrevistas, reportajes, filmes, controles remotos by inc Columbia Broadcasting System( Book )

1 edition published in 1968 in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.36 (from 0.17 for Age of exp ... to 0.86 for Les mammif ...)

Europe and the people without history
Alternative Names
Bárcenas, Agustín

Languages
Spanish (81)

Covers