WorldCat Identities

Kauppinen, Ilpo

Overview
Works: 5 works in 14 publications in 2 languages and 89 library holdings
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Ilpo Kauppinen
Self-selection of emigrants theory and evidence on stochastic dominance in observable and unobservable characteristics by George J Borjas( )

9 editions published in 2015 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

We show that the Roy model has more precise predictions about the self-selection of migrants than previously realized. The same conditions that have been shown to result in positive or negative selection in terms of expected earnings also imply a stochastic dominance relationship between the earnings distributions of migrants and non-migrants. We use the Danish full population administrative data to test the predictions. We find strong evidence of positive self-selection of emigrants in terms of pre-emigration earnings: the income distribution for the migrants almost stochastically dominates the distribution for the non-migrants. This result is not driven by immigration policies in destination countries. Decomposing the self-selection in total earnings into self-selection in observable characteristics and self-selection in unobservable characteristics reveals that unobserved abilities play the dominant role
International migration and the welfare state by Ilpo Kauppinen( )

2 editions published in 2015 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

International migration and the welfare state by Ilpo Kauppinen( )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pilottiselvitys arvonlisäverolainsäädännön yrityksille aiheuttamista hallinnollisista kustannuksista mittaamismenetelmät ja hallinnollisia kustannuksia koskevat arviot Marja-Liisa Niinikoski, Nina von Hertzen, Ilpo Kauppinen by Marja-Liisa Niinikoski( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in Finnish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Referat: Pilotstudie om administrativa kostnader som åsamkas företagen av mervärdesskattelagstiftningen : metod för mätning och uppskattning av administrativa kostnader
Preferences for redistribution among emigrants from a welfare state by Ilpo Kauppinen( )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.80 (from 0.73 for Self-selec ... to 0.99 for Pilottisel ...)

Alternative Names
Kauppinen, Ilpo Tapio

Languages