WorldCat Identities

McKenzie, Grant

Overview
Works: 5 works in 8 publications in 2 languages and 19 library holdings
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Grant McKenzie
 
Most widely held works by Grant McKenzie
Die Stimme des Dämons Thriller by Grant McKenzie( Book )

4 editions published in 2009 in German and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zack schloss die Augen und kämpfte gegen das Gefühl des Wahnsinns an, das ihn überfiel und in einen Abgrund zog, aus dem es kein Zurück gegeben hätte. 'Ich habe alles getan, was Sie wollten.' 'Kann sein', sagte die Stimme. Zack wartete und merkte gar nicht, dass er den Atem anhielt, bis seine Lunge zu brennen begann. 'Sie warten', fügte die Stimme hinzu. 'Ich sage Ihnen jetzt, was Sie tun werden.' Der schlimmste Albtraum eines Mannes wird Wirklichkeit: Eine anonyme, elektronisch verzerrte Stimme teilt ihm per Handy mit, seine Frau und Tochter entführt zu haben. Um sie lebend wiederzusehen, muss er neben einem Lösegeld von einer Million Dollar mehrere brutale Verbrechen begehen. Als er schließlich am Haus, in dem sich seine gekidnappte Familie angeblich befindet, eintrifft, fliegt es vor seinen Augen in die Luft. Dies ist der Auftakt zu einem gnadenlosen Katz-und-Maus-Spiel. Ein atemloser Wettlauf gegen die Zeit, ein Pageturner im wahrsten Sinne des Wortes
Ohne einen Laut Thriller by Grant McKenzie( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in German and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

ISED: Constructing a high-resolution elevation road dataset from massive, low-quality in-situ observations derived from geosocial fitness tracking data by Grant McKenzie( )

1 edition published in 2017 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Gaining access to inexpensive, high-resolution, up-to-date, three-dimensional road network data is a top priority beyond research, as such data would fuel applications in industry, governments, and the broader public alike. Road network data are openly available via usergenerated content such as OpenStreetMap (OSM) but lack the resolution required for many tasks, e.g., emergency management. More importantly, however, few publicly available data offer information on elevation and slope. For most parts of the world, up-to-date digital elevation products with a resolution of less than 10 meters are a distant dream and, if available, those datasets have to be matched to the road network through an error-prone process. In this paper we present a radically different approach by deriving road network elevation data from massive amounts of in-situ observations extracted from user-contributed data from an online social fitness tracking application. While each individual observation may be of low-quality in terms of resolution and accuracy, taken together they form an accurate, high-resolution, up-to-date, three-dimensional road network that excels where other technologies such as LiDAR fail, e.g., in case of overpasses, overhangs, and so forth. In fact, the 1m spatial resolution dataset created in this research based on 350 million individual 3D location fixes has an RMSE of approximately 3.11m compared to a LiDAR-based ground-truth and can be used to enhance existing road network datasets where individual elevation fixes differ by up to 60m. In contrast, using interpolated data from the National Elevation Dataset (NED) results in 4.75m RMSE compared to the base line. We utilize Linked Data technologies to integrate the proposed high-resolution dataset with OpenStreetMap road geometries without requiring any changes to the OSM data model
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  General Special  
Audience level: 0.91 (from 0.64 for ISED: Cons ... to 0.95 for Die Stimme ...)

Associated Subjects
Alternative Names
Grant McKenzie onderzoeker

MacKenzie, Grant

Mc Kenzie, Grant

Languages